Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE C/OPN RELAY)Â
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
- Check whether the fuel pump operating sound occurs when performing the Active Test on the tester.
OK:Â
Fuel pump operating sound occurs.Â
NG: Go to step  2
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLEÂ
- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU POWER SOURCE CIRCUITÂ
NG: REPAIR HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU POWER SOURCE CIRCUITÂ
OK: Go to next stepÂ
- INSPECT ENGINE ROOM J/B (C/OPN RELAY)Â
- Remove the engine room J/B from the engine room R/B.
- Inspect the C/OPN relay.
- Reinstall the engine room J/B.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPLACE ENGINE ROOM J/BÂ
OK: Go to next stepÂ
- INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (FC VOLTAGE)Â
- Disconnect the A61 and C64 hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors.
- Measure the voltage between the terminals of the A61 and C64 hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors.
Standard voltageÂ
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition A61-94 (FC) - C64-14 (E1) 9 to 14 V - Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - BATTERY)Â
OK: Go to next stepÂ
- INSPECT FUEL PUMPÂ
NG: REPLACE FUEL PUMPÂ
OK: Go to next stepÂ
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - FUEL PUMP - BODY GROUND)Â
- Check the harness and the connectors between the engine room J/B and the fuel pump.
- Remove the engine room J/B from the engine room R/B.
- Disconnect the 1E engine room J/B connector.
- Disconnect the N10 fuel pump connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)Â
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition 1E-13 - N10-4 (Fuel pump) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)Â
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition 1E-13 or N10-4 (Fuel pump) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
- Check the harness and the connectors between the fuel pump and body ground.
- Reconnect the engine room J/B connector.
- Reconnect the fuel pump connector.
- Reinstall the engine room J/B.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORÂ
OK: REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECUÂ
- Check the harness and the connectors between the engine room J/B and the fuel pump.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.