Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAKÂ
- Allow the engine to idle.
- Check for exhaust gas leak around the heated oxygen sensor.
OK:Â
No leak from the heated oxygen sensor.Â
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE POINTÂ
OK: Go to next stepÂ
- CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSORÂ
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and turn the tester on.
- Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor.
- Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
- Monitor the voltage outputs of the HO2 sensor displayed on the tester.
HINT:
- The Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%.
- Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases in the fuel injection volume.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard voltageÂ
FUEL INJECTION VOLUME CHARTTester Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Voltage O2S B1S2 -12.5% Less than 0.2 V +25% More than 0.8 V NG: REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSORÂ
OK: Go to next stepÂ
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0606)Â
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the tester on.
- Clear the DTC.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the auxiliary battery negative terminal and wait for 1 minute.
- Connect the auxiliary battery negative terminal.
- Start the engine.
- Perform the drive pattern.
- Warm up the engine.
- Accelerate the vehicle to 50 mph (80 km/h) and stop the vehicle.
- Drive the vehicle at 35 to 50 mph (60 to 80 km/h) for 5 minutes or more.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Code.
- Read the DTCs.
ResultÂ
RESULT CHARTDisplay (DTC output) Proceed to P0606 A No output DTC B B: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMSÂ
A: REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECUÂ
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.