Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- The following conditions may also cause DTC P0505 to be set:
- The throttle valve is not fully closed, (e.g. The accelerator pedal is slightly depressed by something such as a floormat overlapping the accelerator pedal.)
- Read freeze frame data using Techstream. The ECM (included in the hybrid vehicle control ECU) records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0505)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the tester on.
- Select the following the menu items: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Code.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
RESULT CHARTDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to P0505 A P0505 and other DTCs B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0505 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B: Go to DTC CHART
A: Go to next step
- CHECK PCV HOSE (HOSE CONNECTIONS)
OK:
PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks.
OK:
No leaks in air induction system.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks.
- CHECK THROTTLE VALVE
- Check the throttle valve condition.
OK:
Throttle valve is not contaminated with carbon build-up or foreign objects and moves smoothly.
NG: REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
Replace the throttle body assembly (Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).
OK: REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU
- Check the throttle valve condition.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.