Inspection Procedure

2009 Toyota Camry HybridSECTION Inspection Procedure

HINT:

  • The following conditions may also cause DTC P0505 to be set:
    1. The throttle valve is not fully closed, (e.g. The accelerator pedal is slightly depressed by something such as a floormat overlapping the accelerator pedal.)
  • Read freeze frame data using Techstream. The ECM (included in the hybrid vehicle control ECU) records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0505) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the tester on.
    4. Select the following the menu items: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Code.
    5. Read the DTCs.

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
    P0505 A
    P0505 and other DTCs B

    HINT:

    If any DTCs other than P0505 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B:  Go to DTC CHART 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK PCV HOSE (HOSE CONNECTIONS) 

    OK: 

    PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged. 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 
    1. Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks.

      OK: 

      No leaks in air induction system. 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK THROTTLE VALVE 
    1. Check the throttle valve condition.

      OK: 

      Throttle valve is not contaminated with carbon build-up or foreign objects and moves smoothly. 

    NG: REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY 

    Replace the throttle body assembly (Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).

    OK: REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU 

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.