Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- If any of DTCs P0115, P0117, P0118 or P0125 are set simultaneously with DTC P0116, the ECT sensor may have an open or a short circuit. Troubleshoot those DTCs first.
- Read freeze frame data using Techstream. The ECM (Included in the hybrid vehicle control ECU) records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0116)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the tester on.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Code.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
RESULT CHARTDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to P0116 A P0116 and other DTCs B B: Go to DTC CHART
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT THERMOSTAT
- Remove the thermostat (See REMOVAL ).
- Measure the valve opening temperature of the thermostat.
Standard value:
80°C to 84°C (176°F to 183°F)
HINT:
In addition to the above check, confirm that the valve is completely closed when the temperature is below the standard.
- Reinstall the thermostat (See INSTALLATION ).
NG: REPLACE THERMOSTAT
OK: REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.