Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check if the CAN communication system DTC is output (See
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
).
Result
DTC RESULT REFERENCECondition Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC is output B
B: INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
A: GO to next step
- Check if the CAN communication system DTC is output (See
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
).
- CHECK BRAKE CONTROL WARNING LIGHT
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (READY).
- Select "ECB* Warning Lamp" in the Active Test and operate the brake control warning light using Techstream.
ABS / VSC / TRAC:
WARNING LIGHT CONTROL RANGE REFERENCETester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note ECB(1)Warning Lamp Brake control warning light Warning light ON / OFF Observe combination meter (1) Electronically Controlled Brake - Check that "ON" and "OFF" of the brake control warning light are indicated on the combination meter when using Techstream.
OK:
The brake control warning light turns on or off in accordance with Techstream.
HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU
NG: GO to next step
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
- Turn the power switch off.
- Perform Active Test of the combination meter (meter CPU) using Techstream (See
DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
).
OK:
The brake control warning light turns on or off in accordance with Techstream.
HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.