Inspection Procedure

2009 Toyota 4Runner Limited, 4.0 U, RWDSECTION Inspection Procedure
  1. CHECK MIL 
    1. Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the ignition switch on.

      OK: MIL lights up 

    OK: SYSTEM OK 

    NG: Go to Next Step. 

  2. CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch on and turn the tester on.
    3. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE TABLE

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is possible A
      Communication is not possible B

    A:  GO TO MIL CIRCUIT 

    B: Go to Next Step. 

  3. CHECK MIL (THROTTLE BODY) 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch on.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE TABLE

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the throttle body connector.

    A: REPLACE THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY 

    B: Go to Next Step. 

  4. CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL) 
    1. Disconnect the accelerator pedal connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch on.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE TABLE

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the accelerator pedal connector.

    A: REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ROD ASSEMBLY 

    B: Go to Next Step. 

  5. CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE) 
    1. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch on.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE TABLE

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the canister pump module connector.

    A: REPLACE CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY 

    B: Go to Next Step. 

  6. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR BANK 1) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor (bank 1) connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch on.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE TABLE

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor (bank 1) connector.

    A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR BANK 1 

    B: Go to Next Step. 

  7. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR BANK 2) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor (bank 2) connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch on.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE TABLE

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor (bank 2) connector.

    A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR BANK 2 

    B: Go to Next Step. 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VC OUTPUT CIRCUIT) 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body connector.
    2. Disconnect the accelerator pedal connector.
    3. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    4. Disconnect the VVT sensor (bank 1) connector.
    5. Disconnect the VVT sensor (bank 2) connector.
    6. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    7. Check the resistance.

      Standard Resistance (Check for short) 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLE

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      VC (E4-23) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      VCPA (E8-26) - Body ground
      VCP2 (E8-27) - Body ground
    8. Reconnect the throttle body connector.
    9. Reconnect the accelerator pedal connector.
    10. Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
    11. Reconnect the VVT sensor (bank 1) connector.
    12. Reconnect the VVT sensor (bank 2) connector.
    13. Reconnect the ECM connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying E4 & E8 ECM Connector Terminals
      G05553820Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE ECM 

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.