Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- CHECK MILÂ
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the ignition switch on.
OK: MIL lights upÂ
OK: SYSTEM OKÂ
NG: Go to Next Step.Â
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the ignition switch on.
- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECMÂ
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch on and turn the tester on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
ResultÂ
RESULT REFERENCE TABLEResult Proceed to Communication is possible A Communication is not possible B
A:Â GO TO MIL CIRCUITÂ
B: Go to Next Step.Â
- CHECK MIL (THROTTLE BODY)Â
- Disconnect the throttle body connector.
- Turn the ignition switch on.
- Check the MIL.
ResultÂ
RESULT REFERENCE TABLEResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the throttle body connector.
A: REPLACE THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLYÂ
B: Go to Next Step.Â
- CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL)Â
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal connector.
- Turn the ignition switch on.
- Check the MIL.
ResultÂ
RESULT REFERENCE TABLEResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the accelerator pedal connector.
A: REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ROD ASSEMBLYÂ
B: Go to Next Step.Â
- CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)Â
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Turn the ignition switch on.
- Check the MIL.
ResultÂ
RESULT REFERENCE TABLEResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
A: REPLACE CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLYÂ
B: Go to Next Step.Â
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR BANK 1)Â
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (bank 1) connector.
- Turn the ignition switch on.
- Check the MIL.
ResultÂ
RESULT REFERENCE TABLEResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the VVT sensor (bank 1) connector.
A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR BANK 1Â
B: Go to Next Step.Â
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR BANK 2)Â
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (bank 2) connector.
- Turn the ignition switch on.
- Check the MIL.
ResultÂ
RESULT REFERENCE TABLEResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the VVT sensor (bank 2) connector.
A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR BANK 2Â
B: Go to Next Step.Â
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VC OUTPUT CIRCUIT)Â
- Disconnect the throttle body connector.
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal connector.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (bank 1) connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (bank 2) connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Check the resistance.
Standard Resistance (Check for short)Â
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLETester Connections Specified Conditions VC (E4-23) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher VCPA (E8-26) - Body ground VCP2 (E8-27) - Body ground - Reconnect the throttle body connector.
- Reconnect the accelerator pedal connector.
- Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Reconnect the VVT sensor (bank 1) connector.
- Reconnect the VVT sensor (bank 2) connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORÂ
OK: REPLACE ECMÂ
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.