Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- INSPECT ECM (+B VOLTAGE)
- Turn the ignition switch on.
- Measure the voltage between the terminals of the E6 and E8 ECM connectors.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION TABLETester Connections Specified Conditions +B (E8-1) - E1 (E6-1) 9 to 14 V
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
NG: Go to Next Step.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance between the terminal of the ECM connector and body ground.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLETester Connections Specified Conditions E1 (E6-1) - Body ground Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step.
- INSPECT ECM (IGSW VOLTAGE)
- Turn the ignition switch on.
- Measure the voltage between the terminals of the E6 and E8 ECM connectors.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION TABLETester Connections Specified Conditions IGSW (E8-9) - E1 (E6-1) 9 to 14 V
OK: Go to step 6
NG: Go to Next Step.
- CHECK FUSE (IGN FUSE)
- Remove the IGN fuse from the driver side J/B.
- Measure the IGN fuse resistance.
Standard resistance: Below 1 Ω
- Reinstall the IGN fuse.
NG: CHECK FOR SHORTS IN ALL HARNESSES AND CONNECTORS CONNECTED TO FUSE AND REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to Next Step.
- INSPECT IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the I18 ignition switch connector.
- Check the resistance.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLEIgnition Switch Positions Tester Conditions Specified Conditions LOCK All Terminals 10 kΩ or higher ACC 2-3 Below 1 Ω ON 2-3-4, 6-7 Below 1 Ω START 1-2-4, 6-7-8 Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the ignition switch connector.
NG: REPLACE IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
OK: CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - IGNITION SWITCH, IGNITION SWITCH - ECM)
- INSPECT ECM (MREL VOLTAGE)
- Turn the ignition switch on.
- Measure the voltage between the terminals of the E6 and E8 ECM connectors.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION TABLETester Connections Specified Conditions MREL (E8-8) - E1 (E6-1) 9 to 14 V
NG: REPLACE ECM
OK: Go to Next Step.
- CHECK FUSE (EFI FUSE)
- Remove the EFI fuse from the engine room R/B.
- Measure the EFI fuse resistance.
Standard resistance: Below 1 Ω
- Reinstall the EFI fuse.
NG: CHECK FOR SHORTS IN ALL HARNESSES AND CONNECTORS CONNECTED TO FUSE AND REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to Next Step.
- INSPECT EFI RELAY (EFI RELAY)
- Remove the EFI relay from the engine room R/B.
- Check the EFI relay resistance.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLETester Connections Specified Conditions 3-5 10 kΩ or higher 3-5 Below 1 Ω (when battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2) - Reinstall the EFI relay.
NG: REPLACE EFI RELAY
OK: Go to Next Step.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI RELAY - ECM, EFI RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Check the harness and connector between the EFI relay and ECM.
- Remove the EFI relay from the engine room R/B.
- Disconnect the E8 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals of the ECM connector and EFI relay terminal.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLETester Connections Specified Conditions EFI relay (1) - MREL (E8-8) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLETester Connections Specified Conditions EFI relay (1) or MREL (E8-8) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
- Check the harness and connector between the EFI relay and body ground.
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NG: CHECK AND REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TERMINAL +B OF ECM - BATTERY POSITIVE TERMINAL)
- Check the harness and connector between the EFI relay and ECM.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.