Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE VSV FOR ACIS)
- Disconnect the vacuum hose.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch on and turn the tester on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active the VSV for Intake Control. Operate the VSV for AICS.
- Check the VSV operation when it is operated using the Techstream.
Standard
TESTER OPERATION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLETester Operation Specified Condition VSV is ON Air from port E flows out through port F VSV is OFF Air from port E flows out through the air filter - Reconnect the vacuum hose.
OK: Go to step 4
NG: Go to Next Step.
- CHECK VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (OPERATION)
- Check that air flows from port E to the air filter.
- Apply battery voltage across the terminals.
- Check that air flows from port E to port F.
NG: REPLACE VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE
OK: Go to Next Step.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VSV FOR ACIS - ECM, VSV FOR ACIS - EFI RELAY)
- Check the wire harness and connectors between the VSV for ACIS and ECM.
- Disconnect the V1 VSV for ACIS connector.
- Disconnect the E4 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals of the VSV for ACIS connector and ECM connector.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLETester Connections Specified Conditions VSV for ACIS (V1-2) - ACIS (E4-33) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLETester Connections Specified Conditions VSV for ACIS (V1-2) or ACIS (E4-33) - E1 (E6-1) 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the VSV for ACIS connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Check the wire harness between the VSV for ACIS and EFI relay.
- Disconnect the V1 VSV for ACIS connector.
- Remove the EFI fuse from the engine room R/B and J/B.
- Measure the resistance of the VSV for ACIS connector and engine room R/B (EFI fuse).
Standard resistance (Check for open)
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLETester Connections Specified Conditions VSV for ACIS (V1-1) - EFI relay (3) Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the VSV for ACIS connector.
- Reinstall the EFI fuse.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step.
- Check the wire harness and connectors between the VSV for ACIS and ECM.
- CHECK VACUUM HOSES
- Check that the vacuum hose is connected correctly.
- Check the vacuum hose for looseness and disconnection.
- Check the vacuum hose for cracks, holes and damage.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES
OK: Go to Next Step.
- INSPECT INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE (INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK)
NG: REPLACE INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK
OK: REPLACE ECM
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.