Inspection Procedure

2009 Toyota 4Runner Limited, 4.0 U, RWDSECTION Inspection Procedure
  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE VSV FOR ACIS) 
    1. Disconnect the vacuum hose.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch on and turn the tester on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active the VSV for Intake Control. Operate the VSV for AICS.
    5. Check the VSV operation when it is operated using the Techstream.

      Standard 

      TESTER OPERATION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE

      Tester Operation Specified Condition
      VSV is ON Air from port E flows out through port F
      VSV is OFF Air from port E flows out through the air filter
      Fig 1: Checking VSV Operation
      G05553840Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    6. Reconnect the vacuum hose.

    OK:  Go to step  4

    NG: Go to Next Step. 

  2. CHECK VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (OPERATION) 
    1. Check that air flows from port E to the air filter.
      Fig 2: Checking If Air Flows From Port E ToAir Filter
      G05553841Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Apply battery voltage across the terminals.
    3. Check that air flows from port E to port F.
      Fig 3: Checking If Air Flows From Port E To Port F
      G05553842Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE 

    OK: Go to Next Step. 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VSV FOR ACIS - ECM, VSV FOR ACIS - EFI RELAY) 
    1. Check the wire harness and connectors between the VSV for ACIS and ECM.
      1. Disconnect the V1 VSV for ACIS connector.
      2. Disconnect the E4 ECM connector.
      3. Measure the resistance between the terminals of the VSV for ACIS connector and ECM connector.

        Standard resistance (Check for open) 

        RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLE

        Tester Connections Specified Conditions
        VSV for ACIS (V1-2) - ACIS (E4-33) Below 1 Ω

        Standard resistance (Check for short) 

        RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLE

        Tester Connections Specified Conditions
        VSV for ACIS (V1-2) or ACIS (E4-33) - E1 (E6-1) 10 kΩ or higher
      4. Reconnect the VSV for ACIS connector.
      5. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Check the wire harness between the VSV for ACIS and EFI relay.
      1. Disconnect the V1 VSV for ACIS connector.
      2. Remove the EFI fuse from the engine room R/B and J/B.
      3. Measure the resistance of the VSV for ACIS connector and engine room R/B (EFI fuse).

        Standard resistance (Check for open) 

        RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLE

        Tester Connections Specified Conditions
        VSV for ACIS (V1-1) - EFI relay (3) Below 1 Ω
      4. Reconnect the VSV for ACIS connector.
      5. Reinstall the EFI fuse.
      6. Fig 4: Identifying ACIS VSV, ECM & EFI Relay Terminals
        G05553843Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step. 

  4. CHECK VACUUM HOSES 
    1. Check that the vacuum hose is connected correctly.
    2. Check the vacuum hose for looseness and disconnection.
    3. Check the vacuum hose for cracks, holes and damage.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES 

    OK: Go to Next Step. 

  5. INSPECT INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE (INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK) 

    NG: REPLACE INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK 

    OK: REPLACE ECM 

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.