Inspection Procedure

2009 Toyota 4Runner Limited, 4.0 U, 4WDSECTION Inspection Procedure
  1. INSPECT ENGINE HOOD LOCK ASSEMBLY (ENGINE HOOD COURTESY SWITCH) 
    1. Remove the courtesy switch from hood lock assembly.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      ENGINE HOOD LOCK ASSEMBLY (ENGINE HOOD COURTESY SWITCH)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1-4 Pushed: OFF (Lock) 10 kΩ or higher
      1-4 Not pushed: ON (Unlock) Below 1 Ω
      Fig 1: Inspecting Engine Hood Lock Assembly (Engine Hood Courtesy Switch)
      G04966205Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE ENGINE HOOD LOCK ASSEMBLY 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (THEFT WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY - ENGINE HOOD COURTESY SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the T5 ECU connector and E3 courtesy switch.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      THEFT WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY - ENGINE HOOD COURTESY SWITCH

      Symbol (Tester Connection) Specified Condition
      DSWH (T5-34) - (E3-1) Below 1 Ω
      DSWH (T5-34) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 2: Identifying Theft Warning ECU Assembly And Engine Hood Courtesy Switch Connector Terminals
      G04966206Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE HOOD COURTESY SWITCH - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      ENGINE HOOD COURTESY SWITCH - BODY GROUND

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      E3-4 - Body ground Below 1 Ω
      Fig 3: Identifying Engine Hood Courtesy Switch Connector Terminals
      G04966207Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE THEFT WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY 

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.