Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- INSPECT ENGINE HOOD LOCK ASSEMBLY (ENGINE HOOD COURTESY SWITCH)
- Remove the courtesy switch from hood lock assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
ENGINE HOOD LOCK ASSEMBLY (ENGINE HOOD COURTESY SWITCH)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1-4 Pushed: OFF (Lock) 10 kΩ or higher 1-4 Not pushed: ON (Unlock) Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE ENGINE HOOD LOCK ASSEMBLY
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (THEFT WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY - ENGINE HOOD COURTESY SWITCH)
- Disconnect the T5 ECU connector and E3 courtesy switch.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
THEFT WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY - ENGINE HOOD COURTESY SWITCHSymbol (Tester Connection) Specified Condition DSWH (T5-34) - (E3-1) Below 1 Ω DSWH (T5-34) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE HOOD COURTESY SWITCH - BODY GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
ENGINE HOOD COURTESY SWITCH - BODY GROUNDTester Connection Specified Condition E3-4 - Body ground Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE THEFT WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.