Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- INSPECT FUSE (ECU-B)
- Remove the ECU-B fuse from the engine room J/B.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance: Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE FUSE
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE)
- Remove the T5 ECU assembly with the connector still connected.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE)Symbol (Tester Connection) Specified Condition +B1 (T5-2) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND)
- Disconnect the T5 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND)Symbol (Tester Connection) Specified Condition E (T5-29) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE THEFT WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.