Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC B1424/24: Solar Sensor Circuit (Driver Side): Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG) and turn Techstream on.
- Select the item below in the Data List, and read the display on Techstream.DATA LIST / AIR CONDITIONER:
Item Measurement Item / Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Solar Sensor (D side) Solar sensor (Driver side) / min.: 0 max.: 255 Increases as brightness increases - OK
The display is as specified in the normal condition.
Result
Result Proceed to NG A OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B OK (Checking from the DTC) C
B → PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
C → REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU (CLTB - CLTE)
- Remove the multiplex network body ECU with connectors sill connected.
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D7-6 (CLTB) - D7-4 (CLTE) Ignition switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V
OK → See step 4
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU - A/C SOLAR SENSOR)
- Disconnect the connector from the A/C solar sensor.
- Disconnect the connector from the multiplex network body ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F1-6 (CLTB) - D7-6 (CLTB) Always Below 1 Ω F1-3 (CLTE) - D7-4 (CLTE) Always Below 1 Ω F1-6 (CLTB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher F1-3 (CLTE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER - A/C SOLAR SENSOR)
- Disconnect the connector from the A/C solar sensor.
- Disconnect the connector from the A/C amplifier.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D37-35 (TSD) - F1-1 (TSL) Always Below 1 Ω D37-35 (TSD) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT A/C SOLAR SENSOR
- Remove the A/C solar sensor.
- Apply battery voltage between terminals F1-3 (CLTE) and F1-6 (CLTB) of the A/C solar sensor.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F1-1 (TSL) - F1-3 (CLTE) Sensor is subject to electric light 0.8 to 4.3 V F1-1 (TSL) - F1-3 (CLTE) Sensor is covered with a cloth Below 0.8 V NOTE:- The connection procedure for using a digital tester such as a TOYOTA electrical tester is shown above. when using an analog tester, connect the positive (+) lead to terminal 2 and negative (-) lead to terminal 1 of the solar sensor.
- While using the battery during inspection, do not bring the positive and negative tester probes too close to each other as a short circuit may occur.
HINT:
- As the inspection light is moved away from the sensor, the voltage decreases.
- Use an incandescent light for inspection. Bring it within 30 cm (11.8 in.) of the solar sensor.
NG → REPLACE A/C SOLAR SENSOR
OK → REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.