DTC B1424/24: Solar Sensor Circuit (Driver Side): Procedure

2008 Toyota Yaris S, 4D Sedan, AutomaticSECTION Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Toyota Avalon. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch on (IG) and turn Techstream on.
    3. Select the item below in the Data List, and read the display on Techstream.
      DATA LIST / AIR CONDITIONER:

      Item Measurement Item / Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Solar Sensor (D side) Solar sensor (Driver side) / min.: 0 max.: 255 Increases as brightness increases -

      OK

      The display is as specified in the normal condition.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      NG A
      OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B
      OK (Checking from the DTC) C

    B → PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

    C → REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU (CLTB - CLTE) 
    1. Remove the multiplex network body ECU with connectors sill connected.
      Fig 1: Identifying Multiplex Network Body ECU (CLTB - CLTE) Connector Terminals
      GTY210298Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D7-6 (CLTB) - D7-4 (CLTE) Ignition switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V

    OK → See step   4 

    NG: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU - A/C SOLAR SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the connector from the A/C solar sensor.
    2. Disconnect the connector from the multiplex network body ECU.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F1-6 (CLTB) - D7-6 (CLTB) Always Below 1 Ω
      F1-3 (CLTE) - D7-4 (CLTE) Always Below 1 Ω
      F1-6 (CLTB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F1-3 (CLTE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER - A/C SOLAR SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the connector from the A/C solar sensor.
    2. Disconnect the connector from the A/C amplifier.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D37-35 (TSD) - F1-1 (TSL) Always Below 1 Ω
      D37-35 (TSD) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT A/C SOLAR SENSOR 
    1. Remove the A/C solar sensor.
      Fig 2: Identifying F1 A/C Solar Sensor Connector Terminals
      GTY186510Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Apply battery voltage between terminals F1-3 (CLTE) and F1-6 (CLTB) of the A/C solar sensor.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F1-1 (TSL) - F1-3 (CLTE) Sensor is subject to electric light 0.8 to 4.3 V
      F1-1 (TSL) - F1-3 (CLTE) Sensor is covered with a cloth Below 0.8 V
      NOTE:
      • The connection procedure for using a digital tester such as a TOYOTA electrical tester is shown above. when using an analog tester, connect the positive (+) lead to terminal 2 and negative (-) lead to terminal 1 of the solar sensor.
      • While using the battery during inspection, do not bring the positive and negative tester probes too close to each other as a short circuit may occur.

      HINT: 

      • As the inspection light is moved away from the sensor, the voltage decreases.
      • Use an incandescent light for inspection. Bring it within 30 cm (11.8 in.) of the solar sensor.

    NG → REPLACE A/C SOLAR SENSOR 

    OK → REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER 

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.