Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC B1422/22: Compressor Lock Sensor Circuit: Procedure
- INSPECT AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
- Remove the A/C amplifier with connectors still connected.
- Start the engine and press the A/C switch.
- Measure the waveform according to the condition in the table below.
Standard
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D37-28 (TACO) - Body ground Engine running A/C switch: ON Pulse generation (See Fig.28 waveform) OK
Wave form appears as shown in the illustration.
OK → See step 3
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER)
- Disconnect the connector from A/C amplifier.
- Disconnect the connector from the ECM.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D37-28 (TACO) - A55-15 (TACH) Always Below 1 Ω D37-28 (TACO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → GO TO SFI SYSTEM
- INSPECT AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (LOCK - SG-3)
- Remove the A/C amplifier with connectors still connected.
- Start the engine and press the AUTO switch.
- Measure the waveform according to the condition in the table below.
Standard
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D37-9 (LOCK) - D37-17 (SG-3) Engine running Magnetic clutch ON Blower switch: ON Pulse generation (See Fig.32 waveform) Result
Result Proceed to NG A OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B OK (Checking from the DTC) C
B → PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
C → REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT A/C LOCK SENSOR (W/ MAGNET CLUTCH COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the A/C lock sensor (with magnet clutch compressor assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B8-1 (SSR+) - B8-2 (SSR-) at 20°C (68°F) 160 to 320 Ω
NG → REPLACE A/C LOCK SENSOR (W/ MAGNET CLUTCH COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/C LOCK SENSOR - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER)
- Disconnect the connector from A/C lock sensor (w/ magnet clutch compressor assembly).
- Disconnect the connector from the A/C amplifier.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D37-9 (LOCK) - B8-1 (SSR+) Always Below 1 Ω D37-17 (SG-3) - B8-2 (SSR-) Always Below 1 Ω D37-9 (LOCK) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D37-17 (SG-3) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.