DTC B1422/22: Compressor Lock Sensor Circuit: Procedure

2008 Toyota Yaris S, 4D Sedan, AutomaticSECTION Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Toyota Avalon. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. INSPECT AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER 
    1. Remove the A/C amplifier with connectors still connected.
      Fig 1: Identifying D37 Air Conditioning Amplifier Connector Terminals
      GTY169039Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Start the engine and press the A/C switch.
    3. Measure the waveform according to the condition in the table below.
      Fig 2: Identifying Waveform Graph
      GTY210340Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D37-28 (TACO) - Body ground Engine running A/C switch: ON Pulse generation (See  Fig.28 waveform)

      OK

      Wave form appears as shown in the illustration.

    OK → See step   3 

    NG: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER) 
    1. Disconnect the connector from A/C amplifier.
      Fig 3: Identifying D37 A/C Amplifier Connector Terminals
      GTY210470Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the connector from the ECM.
      Fig 4: Identifying A55 ECM Connector Terminals
      GTY173135Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D37-28 (TACO) - A55-15 (TACH) Always Below 1 Ω
      D37-28 (TACO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → GO TO  SFI SYSTEM 

  3. INSPECT AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (LOCK - SG-3) 
    1. Remove the A/C amplifier with connectors still connected.
      Fig 5: Identifying D37 Air Conditioning Amplifier Connector (LOCK - SG-3) Connector Terminals
      GTY210457Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Start the engine and press the AUTO switch.
    3. Measure the waveform according to the condition in the table below.
      Fig 6: Identifying Waveform Graph
      GTY186580Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D37-9 (LOCK) - D37-17 (SG-3) Engine running Magnetic clutch ON Blower switch: ON Pulse generation (See  Fig.32 waveform)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      NG A
      OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B
      OK (Checking from the DTC) C

    B → PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

    C → REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER 

    A: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT A/C LOCK SENSOR (W/ MAGNET CLUTCH COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the A/C lock sensor (with magnet clutch compressor assembly) connector.
      Fig 7: Identifying B8 A/C Lock Sensor Connector Terminals
      GTY206168Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B8-1 (SSR+) - B8-2 (SSR-) at 20°C (68°F) 160 to 320 Ω

    NG → REPLACE A/C LOCK SENSOR (W/ MAGNET CLUTCH COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/C LOCK SENSOR - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER) 
    1. Disconnect the connector from A/C lock sensor (w/ magnet clutch compressor assembly).
      Fig 8: Identifying B8 A/C lock Sensor Connector Terminals
      GTY174252Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the connector from the A/C amplifier.
      Fig 9: Identifying D37 A/C Amplifier Connector Terminals
      GTY178954Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D37-9 (LOCK) - B8-1 (SSR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      D37-17 (SG-3) - B8-2 (SSR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      D37-9 (LOCK) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D37-17 (SG-3) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER 

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.