Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC B1412/12: Ambient Temperature Sensor Circuit: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG) and turn Techstream on.
- Select the item below in the Data List, and read the display on Techstream.DATA LIST / AIR CONDITIONER:
Item Measurement Item / Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Ambient Temp Sensor Ambient temperature sensor / min.: -23.3°C (-9.94°F) max.: 65.96°C (150.71°F) Actual ambient temperature is displayed - OK
The display is as specified in the normal condition.
Result
Result Proceed to NG A OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOM TABLE) B OK (Checking from the DTC) C
B → PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
C → REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (FRONT CONTROLLER)
- Remove the engine room J/B assembly (front controller) with connectors still connected.
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1I-4 - 1I-5 Ignition switch on (IG) at 25°C (77°F) 1.8 to 2.2 V 1I-4 - 1I-5 Ignition switch on (IG) at 40°C (104°F) 1.2 to 1.6 V HINT:
As the temperature increases, the voltage decreases.
Result
Result Proceed to NG A OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOM TABLE) B OK (Checking from the DTC) C
B → PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
C → See step 6
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT A/C AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
- Remove the A/C ambient temperature sensor.
- Measure the resistant according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A11-1 - A11-2 10°C (50°F) 3.00 to 3.73 kΩ A11-1 - A11-2 15°C (59°F) 2.45 to 2.88 kΩ A11-1 - A11-2 20°C (68°F) 1.95 to 2.30 kΩ A11-1 - A11-2 25°C (77°F) 1.60 to 1.80 kΩ A11-1 - A11-2 30°C (86°F) 1.28 to 1.47 kΩ A11-1 - A11-2 35°C (95°F) 1.00 to 1.22 kΩ A11-1 - A11-2 40°C (104°F) 0.80 to 1.00 kΩ A11-1 - A11-2 45°C (113°F) 0.65 to 0.85 kΩ A11-1 - A11-2 50°C (122°F) 0.50 to 0.70 kΩ A11-1 - A11-2 55°C (131°F) 0.44 to 0.60 kΩ A11-1 - A11-2 60°C (140°F) 0.36 to 0.50 kΩ NOTE:- Only hold the sensor at its connector. Touching the sensor may change the resistance value.
- When measuring, the sensor temperature must be the same as the ambient temperature.
HINT:
As the temperature increases, the resistance decreases (See b the graph).
NG → REPLACE A/C AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM J/B ASSEMBLY - A/C AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the connector from A/C ambient temperature sensor.
- Disconnect the connector from the engine room J/B assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1I-5 - A11-1 Always Below 1 Ω 1I-4 - A11-2 Always Below 1 Ω 1I-5 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher 1I-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM J/B ASSEMBLY (FRONT CONTROLLER) - BODY GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1H-8 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- REPLACE ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (FRONT CONTROLLER)
HINT:
Check for DTC B1412/12 after replacing the engine room J/B assembly.
OK
DTC B1412/12 is not output.
NG → REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
OK → END
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.