Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Steering Pad Switch Circuit: Procedure
- INSPECT A/C CONTROL ASSEMBLY
- Remove the A/C control assembly with connectors still connected.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D59-10 (ADI1) - D59-9 (SG) AUTO switch: ON Below 2.5 Ω D59-10 (ADI1) - D59-9 (SG) OFF switch: ON 330 Ω D59-10 (ADI1) - D59-9 (SG) TEMP+ switch: ON 1,010 Ω D59-10 (ADI1) - D59-9 (SG) TEMP- switch: ON 3,210 Ω
NG → See step 2
OK → PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- INSPECT STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Remove the steering pad switch assembly.
- Measure resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A-3 (AC1) - A-2 (EAC) AUTO switch: ON Below 2.5 Ω A-3 (AC1) - A-2 (EAC) OFF switch: ON 330 Ω A-3 (AC1) - A-2 (EAC) TEMP+ switch: ON 1,010 Ω A-3 (AC1) - A-2 (EAC) TEMP- switch: ON 3,210 Ω
NG → REPLACE STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the connector from the spiral cable sub-assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D15-10 (AC1) - A-3 (AC1) Always Below 1 Ω D15-9 (EAC) - A-2 (EAC) Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/C CONTROL ASSEMBLY - SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the connector from A/C control assembly.
- Disconnect the connector from the spiral cable sub-assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D59-10 (ADI1) - D15-10 (AC1) Always Below 1 Ω D59-9 (SG) - D15-9 (EAC) Always Below 1 Ω D59-10 (ADI1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D59-9 (SG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.