Seat Blower Control Circuit: Procedure

2008 Toyota Yaris S, 4D Sedan, AutomaticSECTION Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Toyota Avalon. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER - SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL BLOWER) 
    1. Disconnect the connector from A/C amplifier.
    2. Disconnect the connector from the seat climate control blower.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D38-16 (LOUT) - P12-3 (BCS) Always Below 1 Ω
      D38-16 (LOUT) - P11-3 (BBS) Always Below 1 Ω
      D38-8 (ROUT) - O14-3 (BCS) Always Below 1 Ω
      D38-8 (ROUT) - O15-3 (BBS) Always Below 1 Ω
      D38-16 (LOUT) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D38-8 (ROUT) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SEAT CUSHION CLIMATE BLOWER - SEAT BACK CLIMATE BLOWER) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P11-2 (BFB+) - P12-2 (BFCL) Always Below 1 Ω
      O15-2 (BFB+) - O14-2 (BFCL) Always Below 1 Ω
      P11-2 (BFB+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      O15-2 (BFB+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL BLOWER - BATTERY) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 1: Identifying Seat Climate Control Blower Connector Terminals
      GTY210481Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Standard

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P12-1 (BFC+) - Body ground Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω
      P12-1 (BFC+) - Body ground Ignition switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V
      O14-1 (BFC+) - Body ground Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω
      O14-1 (BFC+) - Body ground Ignition switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (w/o Smart key system) B
      NG (w/ Smart key system) C

    B → GO TO  STARTING SYSTEM 

    C → GO TO  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING 

    A: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL BLOWER - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P11-1 (BFB-) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      P12-4 (BFC-) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      O14-4 (BFC-) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      O15-1 (BFB-) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER 
    1. Remove the A/C amplifier with connectors still connected.
      Fig 2: Identifying Air Conditioning Amplifier Connector Terminals
      GTY169046Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the waveform according to the value(s).
      Fig 3: Identifying Waveform Graph
      GTY172918Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard

      Tester Connection Connection Specified Condition
      D38-8 (ROUT) - Body ground Seat heater switch: ON See  Fig.86 waveform
      D38-16 (LOUT) - Body ground Seat heater switch: ON See  Fig.86 waveform

      OK

      Waveform appears as shown in the illustration.

      HINT: 

      Waveform varies with the blower level.

    NG → REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER 

    OK → REPLACE SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL BLOWER 

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.