Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- INSPECT FUSES (P/I, AM2, IG2, EFI MAIN, IGN)
- Remove the P/I fuse, AM2 fuse, IG2 fuse and EFI MAIN fuse from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- Remove the IGN fuse from the instrument panel junction block.
- Measure the resistance of the fuses.
Standard resistance:
Below 1Ω
- Reinstall the fuses.
NG: CHECK FOR SHORT IN ALL HARNESSES AND CONNECTORS CONNECTED TO FUSE AND REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT RELAY (IG2, EFI MAIN)
- Remove the integration relay and IG2 relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- Measure the resistance between the terminal of the integration relay.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connections Specified Conditions 1C-1 - 1A-4 10 kΩ or higher Below 1 Ω
(When battery voltage is applied to terminals 1A-2 and 1A-3) - Measure the resistance between the terminal of the IG2 relay.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connections Specified Conditions 3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher Below 1 Ω
(When battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2) - Reinstall the relay.
NG: REPLACE RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the B30 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition B30-104 (E1) - Body ground Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ECM (IGSW VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the B30 and A9 ECM connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure the voltage between the terminals of the B30 and A9 ECM connectors.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connections Specified Conditions A9-28 (IGSW) - B30-104 (E1) 9 to 14 V - Reconnect the ECM connector.
OK: REPLACE ECM
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (RELAY BLOCK - ECM, IGNITION SWITCH, BATTERY)
- Disconnect the A9 ECM connector.
- Disconnect the E3 ignition switch connector.
- Disconnect the battery positive terminal.
- Remove the AM2 fuse and IG2 relay.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connections Specified Conditions A9-28 (IGSW) - Engine room No. 1 relay block IG2 relay terminal 5 Below 1 Ω Engine room No. 1 relay block IG2 relay terminal 2 - Body ground Below 1 Ω Positive (+) battery cable - Engine room relay block No. 1 AM2 fuse terminal 1 Below 1 Ω Positive (+) battery cable - Engine room relay block No. 1 IG2 relay terminal 3 Below 1 Ω E3-7 (AM2) - Engine room No. 1 relay block AM2 fuse terminal 2 Below 1 Ω E3-6 (IG2) - Engine room No. 1 relay block IG2 relay terminal 1 Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connections Specified Conditions A9-28 (IGSW) or Engine room No. 1 relay block IG2 relay terminal 5 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Positive (+) battery cable or Engine room No. 1 relay block AM2 fuse terminal 1 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Positive (+) battery cable or Engine room No. 1 relay block IG2 relay terminal 3 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher E3-7 (AM2) or Engine room No. 1 relay block AM2 fuse terminal 2 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher E3-6 (1G2) or Engine room No. 1 relay block IG2 relay terminal 1 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reinstall the relay and fuse.
- Reconnect the connectors.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH
(See INSPECTION PROCEDURE
)
NG: REPLACE IGNITION SWITCH
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION RELAY - ECM, BATTERY, BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the A9 ECM connector.
- Remove the integration relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- Disconnect the integration relay connector.
- Remove the P/I fuse from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- Check the resistance between the terminals.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connections Specified Conditions A9-2 (+B) - 1A-4 Below 1 Ω A9-1 (+B2) - 1A-4 Below 1 Ω A9-44 (MREL) - 1A-2 Below 1 Ω Engine room relay block No. 1 P/I fuse terminal 2 - 1C-1 Below 1 Ω 1A-3 - Body ground Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connections Specified Conditions A9-2 (+B) or 1A-4 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A9-1 (+B2) or 1A-4 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A9-44 (MREL) or 1A-2 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Engine room No. 1 relay block P/I fuse terminal 2 or 1C-1 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the connectors.
- Reinstall the integration relay and P/I fuse.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE ROOM NO. 1 RELAY BLOCK
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.