Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- CHECK DTCÂ
- Check for DTCs.
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- By following the tester screen display, check whether any DTCs are output.
ResultÂ
RESULT REFERENCEDisplay Proceed to No output A DTC output B
B: GO TO Â DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHARTÂ
A: Go to Next StepÂ
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY TECHSTREAM (POWER WINDOW UP/DOWN)Â
- Perform the Active Test, using Techstream to generate a control command, and then check the power window operation.
D-Door MotorÂ
ACTIVE TEST - D-DOOR MOTORTester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note P/W Up / Down Power Window UP/OFF - P/W Up/Down Power Window DOWN / OFF - OK:Â
Driver side power window operates normally.Â
CAUTION: Be careful to avoid injuries as this test causes vehicle parts to move.
NG: Go to step  6
OK: Go to Next StepÂ
- Perform the Active Test, using Techstream to generate a control command, and then check the power window operation.
- READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (MASTER SWITCH)Â
- Check the Data list for proper functioning of the power window master switch.
D-Door MotorÂ
DATA LIST - D-DOOR MOTORTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note D Door P/W Auto SW Driver side power window AUTO switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window
AUTO switch operates
OFF: Driver side power window
AUTO switch does not operate- D Door P/W Up SW Driver side power window UP switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window
UP switch operates
OFF: Driver side power window
UP switch does not operate- D Door P/W Down SW Driver side power window DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window
DOWN switch operates
OFF: Driver side power window
DOWN switch does not operate- OK:Â
ON (switch operates) appears on screen.Â
OK: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Side)Â
NG: Go to Next StepÂ
- Check the Data list for proper functioning of the power window master switch.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SWITCH INPUT POWER SUPPLY)Â
- Disconnect the H2 switch connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.
Standard voltageÂ
STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition H2-6 (B) - H2-1 (E) 10 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTORÂ
OK: Go to Next StepÂ
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MASTER SWITCH - REGULATOR MOTOR)Â
- Disconnect the H2 switch connector.
- Disconnect the H4 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistanceÂ
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition H2-8 (U) - H4-10 (UP) Below 1 Ω H2-5 (D) - H4-7 (DOWN) Below 1 Ω H2-4 (A) - H4-4 (AUTO) Below 1 Ω H2-3 (LED) - H4-5 (LED) Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTORÂ
OK: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLYÂ
- INSPECT FUSE (D FR DOOR)Â
- Remove the D FR DOOR fuse from the instrument panel junction block.
Standard resistance:Â
Below 1 ΩÂ
NG: REPLACE FUSE (D FR DOOR)Â
OK: Go to Next StepÂ
- Remove the D FR DOOR fuse from the instrument panel junction block.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MOTOR INPUT POWER SUPPLY)Â
- Disconnect the H4 motor connector.
- Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.
Standard voltageÂ
STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition H4-2 (B) - H4-1 (GND) 10 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTORÂ
OK: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Side)Â
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.