Inspection Procedure

2008 Toyota RAV4 Limited, 2.4 D, FWDSECTION Inspection Procedure
  1. CHECK DTC 
    1. Check for DTCs.
    2. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. By following the tester screen display, check whether any DTCs are output.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Display Proceed to
      No output A
      DTC output B

    B: GO TO  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 

    A: Go to Next Step 

  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY TECHSTREAM (POWER WINDOW UP/DOWN) 
    1. Perform the Active Test, using Techstream to generate a control command, and then check the power window operation.

      D-Door Motor 

      ACTIVE TEST - D-DOOR MOTOR

      Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
      P/W Up / Down Power Window UP/OFF -
      P/W Up/Down Power Window DOWN / OFF -

      OK: 

      Driver side power window operates normally. 

      CAUTION: Be careful to avoid injuries as this test causes vehicle parts to move.

    NG: Go to step  6

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (MASTER SWITCH) 
    1. Check the Data list for proper functioning of the power window master switch.

      D-Door Motor 

      DATA LIST - D-DOOR MOTOR

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      D Door P/W Auto SW Driver side power window AUTO switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window
      AUTO switch operates
      OFF: Driver side power window
      AUTO switch does not operate
      -
      D Door P/W Up SW Driver side power window UP switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window
      UP switch operates
      OFF: Driver side power window
      UP switch does not operate
      -
      D Door P/W Down SW Driver side power window DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window
      DOWN switch operates
      OFF: Driver side power window
      DOWN switch does not operate
      -

      OK: 

      ON (switch operates) appears on screen. 

    OK: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Side) 

    NG: Go to Next Step 

  4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SWITCH INPUT POWER SUPPLY) 
    1. Disconnect the H2 switch connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
      Fig 1: Identifying H2 Switch Connector Terminal
      G05586447Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.

      Standard voltage 

      STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      H2-6 (B) - H2-1 (E) 10 to 14 V

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  5. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MASTER SWITCH - REGULATOR MOTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the H2 switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the H4 motor connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying H2 Switch Connector And H4 Motor Connector Terminal
      G05586448Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      H2-8 (U) - H4-10 (UP) Below 1 Ω
      H2-5 (D) - H4-7 (DOWN) Below 1 Ω
      H2-4 (A) - H4-4 (AUTO) Below 1 Ω
      H2-3 (LED) - H4-5 (LED) Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY 

  6. INSPECT FUSE (D FR DOOR) 
    1. Remove the D FR DOOR fuse from the instrument panel junction block.

      Standard resistance: 

      Below 1 Ω 

    NG: REPLACE FUSE (D FR DOOR) 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  7. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MOTOR INPUT POWER SUPPLY) 
    1. Disconnect the H4 motor connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying H4 Motor Connector Terminal
      G05586456Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.

      Standard voltage 

      STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      H4-2 (B) - H4-1 (GND) 10 to 14 V

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Side) 

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.