Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- CHECK DTCÂ
- Check for DTCs.
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- By following the tester screen display, check whether any DTCs are output.
ResultÂ
RESULT REFERENCEDisplay Proceed to No output A DTC output B
B: PROCEED TO INSPECTION PROCEDURE RELEVANT TO OUTPUT DTCÂ
A: Go to Next StepÂ
- READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (MASTER SWITCH)Â
- Use the Data List to check the function of the power window master switch.
D-Door MotorÂ
DATA LIST - D-DOOR MOTORTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note D Door P/W Auto SW Driver side power window AUTO switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window
AUTO switch operates
OFF: Driver side power window
AUTO switch does not operate- D Door P/W Up SW Driver side power window UP switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window
UP switch operates
OFF: Driver side power window
UP switch does not operate- D Door P/W Down SW Driver side power window DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window
DOWN switch operates
OFF: Driver side power window
DOWN switch does not operate- OK:Â
ON (switch operates) appears on screen.Â
OK: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Side)Â
NG: Go to Next StepÂ
- Use the Data List to check the function of the power window master switch.
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLYÂ
- Remove the power window regulator master switch assembly
- Measure the resistance of the master switch
Standard resistanceÂ
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 8 (U) - 1 (E) - 4 (A) Auto UP Below 1 Ω 4 (A) - 5 (D) - 1 (E) Auto Down Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLYÂ
OK: Go to Next StepÂ
- INSPECT FUSE (D FR DOOR)Â
- Remove the D FR DOOR fuse from the instrument panel junction block.
Standard resistance:Â
Below 1 ΩÂ
NG: REPLACE FUSE (D FR DOOR)Â
OK: Go to Next StepÂ
- Remove the D FR DOOR fuse from the instrument panel junction block.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MASTER SWITCH - REGULATOR MOTOR)Â
- Disconnect the G1 switch connector.
- Disconnect the H2 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistanceÂ
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition H2-4 (A) - H4-4 (AUTO) Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTORÂ
OK: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Side)Â
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.