Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2008HIGHLANDER 2WD V6-3.5L (2GR-FE)REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISSTEERING AND SUSPENSIONSTEERINGSTEERING COLUMNTESTING AND INSPECTIONCOMPONENT TESTS AND GENERAL DIAGNOSTICSSTEERING LOCK SYSTEMSTEERING LOCK MOTOR DRIVE POWER CIRCUIT
2008 Toyota Highlander 2WD V6-3.5L (2GR-FE)
Steering Lock Motor Drive Power Circuit
2008 Toyota Highlander 2WD V6-3.5L (2GR-FE)SECTION Steering Lock Motor Drive Power Circuit
STEERING COLUMN: STEERING LOCK SYSTEM: Steering Lock Motor Drive Power Circuit
Steering Lock Motor Drive Power Circuit
DESCRIPTION
The steering lock ECU is connected to the main body ECU and certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly). The steering lock ECU cannot activate the motor unless it receives permission signals from both ECUs. (The main body ECU permits the steering lock ECU to supply power to activate the motor.)
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION
(a) Check the problem symptom of the steering lock system.
Result:
B -- INSPECT STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)
A -- Continue to next step.
2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
(a) Turn the engine switch off.
(b) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(d) Turn Techstream on.
(e) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Data List.
(f) Select the item below in the Data List, and read its value displayed on Techstream.
Smart Access:
(g) Check if a steering unlock command signal has been received.
OK:
"YES" is displayed on the tester display.
NG -- CHECK SMART KEY SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)
(a) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage:
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
(a) Disconnect the D11 connector from the steering lock actuator assembly.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - MAIN BODY ECU)
(a) Disconnect the D8 connector from the main body ECU.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
6. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)
(a) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage:
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - MAIN BODY ECU)
OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - MAIN BODY ECU)
(a) Disconnect the D11 connector from the steering lock actuator assembly.
(b) Disconnect the D8 connector from the main body ECU.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.