Horn Circuit

2008 Toyota Highlander 2WD V6-3.5L (2GR-FE)SECTION Horn Circuit







THEFT DETERRENT: THEFT DETERRENT SYSTEM (w/o Smart Key System): Horn Circuit

Horn Circuit

DESCRIPTION

When the theft deterrent system is switched from the armed state to the alarm sounding state, the main body ECU transmits a signal to cause the horn to sound at intervals of 0.4 seconds.

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

PROCEDURE

1. INSPECT HORNS
(a) Press the horn switch and check if the horns sound.
Result:






B -- GO TO HORN SYSTEM
A -- Continue to next step.
2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM
(a) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(c) Turn Techstream main switch on.
(d) Select the item below in the Active Test and then check that the horns operate.

Main Body:





OK:
The vehicle horns sound or stop correctly when operating them through Techstream.
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK - ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK)
OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK - ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK)
(a) Disconnect the ID instrument panel junction block connector and 2D engine room junction block connector.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:






NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.