Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the connectors shown in the illustration from the stereo component amplifier or radio receiver and speakers.
- Premium Model:
Measure the resistance between each of the front No. 2 speakers and the stereo component amplifier to check for an open circuit in the wire harness.
Standard resistance: Below 1 Ω
- Standard Model:
Measure the resistance between each of the front No. 2 speakers and the radio receiver to check for an open circuit in the wire harness.
Standard resistance: Below 1 Ω
- Premium Model:
Measure the resistance between each of the front No. 1 speakers and the stereo component amplifier to check for an open circuit in the wire harness.
Standard resistance: Below 1 Ω
- Standard Model:
Measure the resistance between each of the front No. 2 speakers and each of the front No. 1 speakers to check for an open circuit in the wire harness.
Standard resistance: Below 1 Ω
- Premium Model:
Measure the resistance between each of the rear speakers and the stereo component amplifier to check for an open circuit in the wire harness.
Standard resistance: Below 1 Ω
- Standard Model:
Measure the resistance between each of the rear speakers and the radio receiver to check for an open circuit in the wire harness.
Standard resistance: Below 1 Ω
- Measure the resistance between each speaker and body ground to check for a short circuit in the wire harness.
Standard resistance: 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go To Next Step
- INSPECT FRONT NO. 1 SPEAKER
- Resistance check.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals of the speaker.
Standard resistance:
Premium Model: 1.8 to 2.6 Ω.
Standard Model: Approximately 4 Ω
NG: REPLACE FRONT NO. 1 SPEAKER
OK: Go To Next Step
- Measure the resistance between the terminals of the speaker.
- Resistance check.
- INSPECT FRONT NO. 2 SPEAKER
- Check that the malfunction disappears when another speaker in good condition is installed.
OK: Malfunction disappears.
HINT:
- Connect all the connectors to the front No. 2 speaker.
- When there is a possibility that either the right or left front speaker is detective, inspect by interchanging the right one with the left one.
- Perform the above inspection on both LH and RH sides.
OK: REPLACE FRONT NO. 2 SPEAKER
NG: Go To Next Step
- Check that the malfunction disappears when another speaker in good condition is installed.
- CONFIRM MODEL
Result
MODEL RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to Premium Model A Standard Model B B: Go to step 6
A: Go To Next Step
- INSPECT REAR SPEAKER
- Woofer speaker:
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.NOTE: The speaker should not be removed for checking.
Standard resistance
REAR SPEAKERTester connection Condition Specified condition 2-4 Always 1.8 to 2.6 Ω - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Tweeter speaker:
- Check that the malfunction disappears when another rear speaker in good condition is installed.
OK: Malfunction appears.
HINT:
- Connect all the connectors to the rear speaker.
- When there is a possibility that either the right or left rear speaker is detective, inspect by interchanging the right one with the left one.
NG: REPLACE REAR SPEAKER
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- Woofer speaker:
- INSPECT REAR SPEAKER
- Resistance check.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals of the speaker.
Standard resistance: Approximately 4 Ω
NG: REPLACE REAR SPEAKER
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- Measure the resistance between the terminals of the speaker.
- Resistance check.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.