Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- OPERATION OF SPEEDOMETER
- Drive the vehicle and check if the function of the speedometer on the combination meter is normal.
OK: Actual vehicle speed and the speed indicated on the speedometer are the same.
HINT:
The vehicle speed sensor is functioning normally when the indication on the speedometer is normal.
NG: CHECK COMBINATION METER
OK: Go To Next Step
- Drive the vehicle and check if the function of the speedometer on the combination meter is normal.
- INSPECT STEREO COMPONENT AMPLIFIER
- Disconnect the stereo component amplifier connector F19.
- Measure the voltage.
- Jack up either one of the drive wheels.
- Move the shift lever to the neutral position.
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage between terminal SPD of the wire harness connector and body ground when the drive wheels are turned slowly.
OK: Voltage pulses as shown in Fig 2 .
NG: Go to step 3
OK: REPLACE STEREO COMPONENT AMPLIFIER
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - STEREO COMPONENT AMPLIFIER)
- Disconnect the stereo component amplifier connector F19 and combination meter connector F2.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
COMBINATION METER - STEREO COMPONENT AMPLIFIERTester connection Condition Specified condition SPD - +S Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go To Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEREO COMPONENT AMPLIFIER - BODY GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard resistance
STEREO COMPONENT AMPLIFIER - BODY GROUNDTester connection Condition Specified condition SPO - Body ground Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher HINT:
If the resistance between terminal SPD and body ground is less than 10 kΩ, there may be a short in a wire harness, connector, or an ECU that is connected to the SPD signal wire.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OR CHECK EACH ECU
OK: REPLACE COMBINATION METER
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.