Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- CHECK ILLUMINATION
- Check if the illumination for the radio receiver, steering pad switch, glove box or others (hazard switch, transmission control switch, etc.) comes on when the light control switch is turned to the HEAD or TAIL position.
Result
ILLUMINATION RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to Illumination conies on for all components except steering pad switch. A Illumination comes on for all components except radio receiver. B No Illumination comes on (radio receiver, hazard switch, glove box, etc.). C Illumination comes on only for glove box and steering pad switch. D B: Go to step 6
C: GO TO LIGHTING SYSTEM
D: GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM
A: Go To Next Step
- Check if the illumination for the radio receiver, steering pad switch, glove box or others (hazard switch, transmission control switch, etc.) comes on when the light control switch is turned to the HEAD or TAIL position.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - SPIRAL CABLE)
- Disconnect the spiral cable connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
BATTERY - SPIRAL CABLETester connection Condition Specified condition IL+2 - Body ground Light control SW TAIL or HEAD 10 to 14 V NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go To Next Step
- INSPECT STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the steering pad switch connector.
- Connect the positive (+) lead to terminal IL+2 and the negative (-) lead to terminal EAU of the steering pad switch assembly connector.
- Check if the illumination for the steering pad switch assembly comes on.
OK: Illumination for the steering pad switch assembly comes on.
NG: REPLACE STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY
OK: Go To Next Step
- INSPECT SPIRAL CABLE
- Disconnect the steering pad switch and spiral cable connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
SPIRAL CABLETester connection Spiral cable position Specified condition EAU - EAU Center Below 1 Ω 2.5 rotations to the left 2.5 rotations to the right IL+2 - IL+2 Center Below 1 Ω 2.5 rotations to the left 2.5 rotations to the right NOTE: The spiral cable is an important part of the SRS airbag system. Incorrect removal or installation of the spiral cable may prevent the airbag from deploying.HINT:
- Spiral Cable (See REMOVAL )
- Spiral Cable (See INSTALLATION )
NG: REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE
OK: Go To Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE - RADIO RECEIVER)
- Disconnect the connectors from the radio receiver and spiral cable.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
SPIRAL CABLE - RADIO RECEIVERTester connection Condition Specified condition SWG - EAU Always Below 1 Ω SWG - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - RADIO RECEIVER)
- Disconnect the radio receiver connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
BATTERY - RADIO RECEIVERTester connection Condition Specified condition ILL+ - Body ground Light control switch TAIL or HEAD 10 to 14 V NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go To Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (RADIO RECEIVER - COMBINATION METER)
- Disconnect the radio receiver connector and combination meter connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RADIO RECEIVER - COMBINATION METERTester connection Condition Specified condition ILL-ILL- Always Below 1 Ω ILL- - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.