Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2008AVALON V6-3.5L (2GR-FE)REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISPOWERTRAIN MANAGEMENTCOMPUTERS AND CONTROL SYSTEMSTESTING AND INSPECTIONCOMPONENT TESTS AND GENERAL DIAGNOSTICSVC OUTPUT CIRCUIT
2008 Toyota Avalon V6-3.5L (2GR-FE)
VC Output Circuit
2008 Toyota Avalon V6-3.5L (2GR-FE)SECTION VC Output Circuit
2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: VC Output Circuit
VC Output Circuit
DESCRIPTION
The ECM constantly uses 5 V from the battery voltages supplied to the +B (BATT) terminal to operate the microprocessor. The ECM also provides this power to the sensors through the VC output circuit.
When the VC circuit is short-circuited, the microprocessor in the ECM and sensors that are supplied power through the VC circuit are deactivated because the power is not supplied from the VC circuit. Under this condition, the system does not start up and the MIL does not illuminate even if the system malfunctions.
HINT: Under normal conditions, the MIL is illuminated for several seconds when the ignition switch is first turned on (IG). The MIL goes off when the engine is started.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK MIL
(a) Check that Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the ignition switch on (IG).
OK:
MIL lights up.
OK -- GO TO MIL CIRCUIT
NG -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM
(a) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.
(c) Check the communication between the tester and ECM.
Result:
A -- GO TO MIL CIRCUIT
B -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED)
(a) Disconnect the throttle body connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
(c) Check the MIL.
Result:
(d) Reconnect the throttle body connector.
A -- REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
B -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED)
(a) Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
(c) Check the MIL.
Result:
(d) Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
A -- REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
B -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 1 (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED)
(a) Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
(c) Check the MIL.
Result:
(d) Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.
A -- REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 1
B -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 1 (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED)
(a) Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
(c) Check the MIL.
Result:
(d) Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.
A -- REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 1
B -- Continue to next step.
7. CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 2 (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED)
(a) Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
(c) Check the MIL.
Result:
(d) Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.
A -- REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 2
B -- Continue to next step.
8. CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 2 (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED)
(a) Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
(c) Check the MIL.
Result:
(d) Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.
A -- REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 2
B -- Continue to next step.
9. CHECK CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED)
(a) Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
(c) Check the MIL.
Result:
(d) Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
A -- REPLACE CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY
B -- Continue to next step.
10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
(a) Disconnect the throttle body connector.
(b) Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
(c) Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.
(d) Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.
(e) Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.
(f) Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.
(g) Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
(h) Disconnect the ECM connectors.
(i) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for short):
(j) Reconnect the ECM connectors.
(k) Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
(l) Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.
(m) Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.
(n) Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.
(o) Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.
(p) Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
(q) Reconnect the throttle body connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE ECM
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.