Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Rear Door Courtesy Switch Circuit
2008 Toyota Avalon V6-3.5L (2GR-FE)SECTION Rear Door Courtesy Switch Circuit
DOOR LOCK: WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM: Rear Door Courtesy Switch Circuit
Rear Door Courtesy Switch Circuit
DESCRIPTION
The multiplex network body ECU detects the door open or closed status based on signals from the rear door courtesy light switches, and operates the automatic lock and door ajar warning functions.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT: Start the inspection from step 1 when using the Techstream and start from step 2 when not using the Techstream.
PROCEDURE
1. READ VALUE ON TECHSTREAM (REAR DOOR COURTESY LIGHT SWITCH)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream main switch on.
(c) Select the items below in the "DATA LIST" and read the display on the Techstream.
BODY:
OK:
When the rear doors are opened/closed, the display will change as shown above.
NG -- INSPECT MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU (L, RCTY TERMINALS)
OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
2. INSPECT MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU (L, RCTY TERMINALS)
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Disconnect the instrument panel J/B (IO) connector and the multiplex network body ECU (D8) connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance:
NG -- INSPECT REAR DOOR COURTESY LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
3. INSPECT REAR DOOR COURTESY LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
(a) Remove the rear door courtesy light switch.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance:
NG -- REPLACE REAR DOOR COURTESY LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
OK -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BETWEEN MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU, BODY GROUND - REAR DOOR)
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.