Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
HINT:
When "+B of GND short malfunction of communication bus" DTCs (B1214, B1215, etc.) are detected at the same time as "communication stop" DTC B1271, repair the "+B or GND short malfunction of communication bus" DTCs first.
- CHECK OPERATION
- Check that the tachometer can operates properly while the engine is idling.
HINT:
With this inspection, the combination meter CPU can be diagnosed if it works normally or not.
OK: Tachometer operates properly while engine is idling.
OK: Go to step 4
NG: Go to Next Step
- Check that the tachometer can operates properly while the engine is idling.
- INSPECT FUSE (ECU-B)
- Remove the ECU-B fuse from the fusible link block.
- Measure the resistance of the fuse.
Standard resistance: Below 1 Ω,
NG: REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (COMBINATION METER - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the C11 and C12 meter connectors.
- Measure the resistance and voltage of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition C11-15 (+B) - Body ground 10 to 14 V Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition C12-1 (GND) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK RESISTANCE OF COMMUNICATION LINE
- Disconnect the A10 and B10 ECU connectors.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Condition Specified Condition C12-4 (MPX-) - A10-9 (MPX-) Below 1 Ω. C11 -5 (MPX+) - B10-6 (MPX1) Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE COMBINATION METER
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.