Inspection Procedure

2007 Toyota Highlander Hybrid, FWDSECTION Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Inspect if the taillight system is normal before performing this procedure.

  1. INSPECT MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU 
    1. Disconnect the B9 connector from the multiplex network body ECU.
    2. Using a service wire, connect B9-6 and B9-7 of the wire harness side and body ground.
      Fig 1: Identifying Multiplex Network Body ECU Connector Terminals
      G05243074Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: Front fog light comes on. 

    NG: Go to step 2 

    OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

  2. INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B ASSEMBLY 
    1. Disconnect the 1J connector from the instrument panel junction block.
      Fig 2: Identifying 1J Connector From Instrument Panel Junction Block
      G05243075Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Using a service wire, connect 1J-2, 1J-4 of the instrument panel junction block side and body ground.

      OK: Front fog light comes on. 

    NG: Go to step 3 

    OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B ASSEMBLY - BODY ECU) 

  3. INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B ASSEMBLY 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
      Fig 3: Identifying Instrument Panel J/B Assembly Connector Terminals
      G05243076Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

      Tester connection Condition Specified condition
      1B-7 -Body ground Connect 1J-2,1J-4 and body ground 10 to 14 V

    NG: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B ASSEMBLY 

    OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EACH FOG LIGHT CIRCUIT) 

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.