Inspection Procedure

2007 Toyota Highlander Hybrid, FWDSECTION Inspection Procedure
  1. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester (with CAN VIM) to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the intelligent tester main switch on.
    3. Select KEY SW in the DATA LIST and read the value displayed on the intelligent tester.

      Transponder Key ECU 

      TRANSPONDER KEY ECU REFERENCE

      Item Measurement Item/Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      KEY SW Unlock warning switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Key is in ignition key cylinder
      OFF: No key is in ignition key cylinder
      -

      OK: Both ON (Key is in ignition key cylinder) and OFF (No key is in ignition key cylinder) appear on the screen. 

    OK: REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY 

    NG: Go to Next Step 

  2. INSPECT UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the unlock warning switch.
      Fig 1: Inspecting Unlock Warning Switch Assembly
      G05242989Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SWITCH CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

      Tester connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      1 - 2 Switch pushed (Key set) Below 1 Ω
      Switch free (Key removed) 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPLACE UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSEMBLY 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY - UNLOCK WARNING SW ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the T14 ECU and K4 switch connectors.
      Fig 2: Identifying T14 ECU And K4 Switch Connector Terminals
      G05242990Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

      Tester connection Specified Condition
      T14-10 (KSW) - K4-2 Below 1 Ω
      T14-10 (KSW) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (UNLOCK WARNING SW ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 3: Identifying Unlock Warning Switch Assembly Connector Terminals
      G05242991Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

      Tester connection Specified Condition
      K4-1 - Body ground Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY 

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.