Inspection Procedure

2006 Toyota Tacoma Base, 4D Pickup, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
  1. INSPECT FUSE (D FR P/W, IG1 NO.2, ECU-B, AM1, J/B) 
    1. Remove the D FR P/W and IG1 No.2 fuses from the driver side J/B.
    2. Remove the ECU-B, AM1 and J/B fuses from the engine room R/B.
    3. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance: Below 1  

    4. Reinstall the D FR P/W and IG1 No.2 fuses.
    5. Reinstall the ECU-B, AM1 and J/B fuses.

    NG: REPLACE FUSE 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  2. INSPECT RELAY (P/W) 
    1. Remove the P/W relay from the driver side J/B.
    2. Measure the resistance.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      3 - 5 10 k or higher
      3 - 5 Below 1
      (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2)
    3. Reinstall the P/W relay.
      Fig 1: Inspecting Relay (P/W)
      G04412863Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE RELAY 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FOR POWER SOURCE OF DRIVER SIDE J/B ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the 1A, 1C, and 1H driver side J/B connectors.
    2. Measure the voltage and resistance.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1A-6 - Body ground Constant 10 to 14 V
      1C-16 (ECU-B) - Body ground Constant 10 to 14 V
      1A-4 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1H-18 (GND) - Body ground Constant Below 1
    3. Reconnect the driver side J/B connectors.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 2: Identifying 1A, 1H & 1C Connector Terminals
    G04412864Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the P9 power window regulator master switch connector.
    2. Measure the voltage or resistance.

      Standard voltage: Double cab 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P9-7 (B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V

      Access cab 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P9-9 (B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V
      Fig 3: Identifying P9 Connector Terminals
      G04412865Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard resistance: Double cab 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P9-1 (E) - Body ground Constant Below 1

      Access cab 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P9-1 (E) - Body ground Constant Below 1
    3. Reconnect the power window regulator master switch connector.

    OK: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY 

    Fig 4: Identifying P9 Connector Terminals
    G04412866Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: Go to Next Step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVER SIDE J/B - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the 1H driver side J/B connectors.
    2. Disconnect the P9 power window regulator master switch connector.
    3. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance (Double cab) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      1H-1 - P9-7 (B) Below 1

      Standard resistance (Access cab) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      1H-1 - P9-9 (B) Below 1
    4. Reconnect the driver side J/B connector.
      Fig 5: Identifying P9 & 1H Connector Terminals (Double Cab)
      G04412867Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    5. Reconnect the power window regulator master switch connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 6: Identifying P9 & 1H Connector Terminals (Access Cab)
    G04412868Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK 

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.