Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- INSPECT FUSE (D FR P/W, IG1 NO.2, ECU-B, AM1, J/B)Â
- Remove the D FR P/W and IG1 No.2 fuses from the driver side J/B.
- Remove the ECU-B, AM1 and J/B fuses from the engine room R/B.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance: Below 1 Â
- Reinstall the D FR P/W and IG1 No.2 fuses.
- Reinstall the ECU-B, AM1 and J/B fuses.
NG: REPLACE FUSEÂ
OK: Go to Next StepÂ
- INSPECT RELAY (P/W)Â
- Remove the P/W relay from the driver side J/B.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard voltageÂ
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 5 10 k or higher 3 - 5 Below 1
(when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2) - Reinstall the P/W relay.
NG: REPLACE RELAYÂ
OK: Go to Next StepÂ
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FOR POWER SOURCE OF DRIVER SIDE J/B ASSEMBLY)Â
- Disconnect the 1A, 1C, and 1H driver side J/B connectors.
- Measure the voltage and resistance.
Standard voltageÂ
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1A-6 - Body ground Constant 10 to 14 V 1C-16 (ECU-B) - Body ground Constant 10 to 14 V 1A-4 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V Standard resistanceÂ
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1H-18 (GND) - Body ground Constant Below 1 - Reconnect the driver side J/B connectors.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORÂ
OK: Go to Next StepÂ
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)Â
- Disconnect the P9 power window regulator master switch connector.
- Measure the voltage or resistance.
Standard voltage: Double cabÂ
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition P9-7 (B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V Access cabÂ
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition P9-9 (B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V Standard resistance: Double cabÂ
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition P9-1 (E) - Body ground Constant Below 1 Access cabÂ
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition P9-1 (E) - Body ground Constant Below 1 - Reconnect the power window regulator master switch connector.
OK: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLYÂ
NG: Go to Next StepÂ
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVER SIDE J/B - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH)Â
- Disconnect the 1H driver side J/B connectors.
- Disconnect the P9 power window regulator master switch connector.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance (Double cab)Â
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition 1H-1 - P9-7 (B) Below 1 Standard resistance (Access cab)Â
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition 1H-1 - P9-9 (B) Below 1 - Reconnect the driver side J/B connector.
- Reconnect the power window regulator master switch connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORÂ
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: REPLACE DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCKÂ
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.