Inspection Procedure

2006 Toyota Tacoma Base, 4D Pickup, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
  1. INSPECT FUSE (D FR P/W) 
    1. Remove the D FR P/W fuse from the driver side J/B.
    2. Check the resistance.

      Standard Resistance: Below 1  

    3. Reinstall the D FR P/W fuse.

    NG: REPLACE FUSE 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Measure the voltage.

      Standard Voltage (Double Cab) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P9-7 (B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V

      Standard Voltage (Access Cab) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P9-9 (B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (DRIVER SIDE J/B - REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH) 

    Fig 1: Identifying Power Window Regulator Master Switch Assembly Connector Terminals
    G04412842Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH 
    1. Disconnect the P9 power window regulator master switch connector.
    2. Using a service wire, connect the terminals according to WIRING CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION .
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Check the operation of the power window regulator motor assembly LH.

      OK (Double cab) 

      WIRING CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Wire Connection Specified Condition
      P9-4 (DU) - P9-7 (B)
      P9-9 (DD) - Body ground
      Power window moves UP
      P9-4 (DU) - Body ground
      P9-7 (B) - P9-9 (DD)
      Power window moves DOWN

      OK (Access cab) 

      WIRING CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Wire Connection Specified Condition
      P9-3 (DU) - P9-9 (B)
      P9-4 (DD) - Body ground
      Power window moves UP
      P9-3 (DU) - Body ground
      P9-9 (B) - P9-4 (DD))
      Power window moves DOWN
    5. Reconnect the power window regulator master switch connector.

    OK: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY 

    Fig 2: Identifying Power Window Regulator Master Switch Assembly LH Connector Terminals
    G04412843Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY (SWITCH OPERATION) 
    1. Remove the power window regulator master switch.
    2. Disconnect the P9 power window regulator master switch connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between the terminals of the connector when the switch is operated.

      Standard (Double cab) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection AUTO Switch Specified Condition
      P9-1 (E) - P9-9 (DD)
      P9-4 (DU) - P9-7 (B)
      UP Below 1
      P9-1 (E) - P9-4 (DU)
      P9-1 (E) - P9-9 (DD)
      OFF Below 1
      P9-1 (E) - P9-4 (DU)
      P9-7 (B) - P9-9 (DD)
      DOWN Below 1

      Standard (Access cab) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection AUTO Switch Specified Condition
      P9-1 (E) - P9-4 (DD)
      P9-3 (DU) - P9-9 (B)
      UP Below 1
      P9-1 (E) - P9-3 (DU)
      P9-1 (E) - P9-4 (DD)
      OFF Below 1
      P9-1 (E) - P9-3 (DU)
      P9-9 (B) - P9-4 (DD)
      DOWN Below 1
    4. Reconnect the power window regulator master switch connector.
    5. Reinstall the power window regulator master switch.
      Fig 3: Identifying Power Window Regulator (Switch Operation) Connector Terminals
      G04412844Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH - REGULATOR MOTOR AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the P9 power window regulator master switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the P10 power window regulator motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance.

      Standard (Double cab) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      P9-9 (DD) - P10-1 (D) Below 1
      P9-4 (DU) - P10-2 (U) Below 1
      P9-9 (DD) - Body ground 10 k or higher
      P9-4 (DU) - Body ground 10 k or higher

      Standard (Access cab) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      P9-4 (DD) - P10-1 (D) Below 1
      P9-3 (DU) - P10-2 (U) Below 1
      P9-4 (DD) - Body ground 10 k or higher
      P9-3 (DU) - Body ground 10 k or higher
    4. Reconnect the power window regulator master switch connector.
    5. Reconnect the power window regulator motor connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 4: Identifying Power Window Regulator Master Switch Assembly Connector Terminals
    G04412845Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  6. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH 
    1. Remove the power window regulator motor.
    2. Apply battery voltage to connector terminals 1 and 2.
    3. Check that the motor smoothly rotates.
      NOTE: Do not apply battery voltage to any terminals except terminals 1 and 2.

      OK: Go to next step 

      TERMINAL SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Terminal No. Specified Condition
      Battery positive (+) --> 2
      Battery negative (-) --> 1
      Motor gear rotates clockwise
      Battery positive (+) --> 1
      Battery negative (-) --> 2
      Motor gear rotates counterclockwise
      Fig 5: Checking If Motor Rotates Smoothly
      G04412846Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Reinstall the power window regulator motor.

    NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH 

    OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MASTER SWITCH - REGULATOR SWITCH) 

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.