Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- INSPECT FUSE (POWER)
- Remove the fuse from the instrument panel J/B assy.
- Check the continuity.
Standard: Continuity
NG: REPLACE FUSE
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSY
- Remove the power window relay.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check the voltage between the J/B terminals 1 and 2.
Standard: 10-14 V
NG: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSY
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW RELAY (POWER)
- Remove the relay from the backside of the instrument panel J/B assy.
- Check the continuity.
Standard:
TERMINAL SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLETerminal No. Condition Specified Condition 1 <==> 2 Constant Continuity 3 <==> 5 Apply battery voltage to terminals 1 and 2 Continuity
NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW RELAY
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (TERMINAL B2, BW OR E)
- Disconnect the D17 switch connector.
- Check the voltage or continuity between each terminal of the wire harness side connector and the body ground.
Standard:
SYMBOLS SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLESymbols (Terminal No.) Condition Specified Condition B2 (D17-11) <==> Body ground Ignition ON 10 - 14 V BW (D17-7) <==> Body ground Constant 10 - 14 V E (D17-1) <==> Body ground Constant Continuity
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (TERMINAL B)
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check the voltage between terminal 6 of the wire harness side connector and the body ground.
Standard:
SYMBOLS SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLESymbols (Terminal No.) Condition Specified Condition B (D17-6) <==> Body ground Ignition ON 10 - 14 V
OK: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSY
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW RELAY <==> MASTER SWITCH)
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.