Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- CHECK MANUAL UP/DOWN FUNCTION (DRIVER SIDE)
- Check that the door glass can be operated manually.
NG: OTHER PROBLEM (See MANUAL UP/DOWN FUNCTION DOES NOT OPERATE ON DRIVER SIDE )
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSY
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Operate the power window switch on the driver side.
- Check the blinking pattern of the illumination as shown.
- If the switch indicates (1), proceed to A.
- If the switch indicates (2) or (3), proceed to B.
- If the switch indicates normal, proceed to C.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
B: Go to step 4
C: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSY
A: GO TO NEXT STEP
- RESET POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR (DRIVER SIDE)
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Open the door glass.
- Fully pull up the AUTO switch of the power window master switch until the door glass is fully closed.
- Check that the AUTO UP/DOWN function operates normally.
OK: END
NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MASTER SWITCH <==> MOTOR)
- Disconnect the D17 switch connector.
- Disconnect the P12 motor connector (driver side).
- Check the continuity between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
TERMINAL SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLETerminal No. Specified Condition D17-14 <==> P12-5 Continuity D17-17 <==> P12-3 Continuity D17-3 <==> P12-4 Continuity D17-2 <==> P12-6 Continuity D17-2 <==> P12-3 No continuity D17-2 <==> P12-4 No continuity D17-2 <==> P12-5 No continuity
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSY LH (DRIVER SIDE)
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.