Inspection Procedure

2006 Toyota 4Runner SR5, 4.7 T, AWDSECTION Inspection Procedure
  1. INSPECT HOOD LOCK ASSY (ENGINE HOOD COURTESY SWITCH) 
    1. Remove the engine hood courtesy switch from the hood lock assy.
    2. Check the continuity.
      TERMINAL SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE

      Terminal No. Condition Specified condition
      - Pushed (OFF (Lock)) No continuity
      1 <==> 4 Free (ON (Unlock)) Continuity
      Fig 1: Inspecting Hood Lock Assy (Engine Hood Courtesy Switch)
      G04337589Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE HOOD LOCK ASSY (ENGINE HOOD COURTESY SWITCH) 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  2. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (THEFT WARNING ECU ASSY <==> ENGINE HOOD COURTESY SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the T5 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the E3 switch connector.
    3. Check the continuity between the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard: 

      SYMBOLS SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE

      Symbols (Terminal No.) Specified Condition
      DSWH (T5-34) <==> - (E3-1) Continuity
      Fig 2: Identifying T5 ECU Connector & E3 Switch Connector
      G04337590Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ENGINE HOOD COURTESY SWITCH <==> BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the E3 switch connector.
    2. Fig 3: Identifying E3 Switch Connector
      G04337591Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Check the continuity between the wire harness side connector and body ground.

      Standard: 

      TERMINAL SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE

      Terminal No. Specified Condition
      E3-4 <==> Body ground Continuity

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: CHECK AND REPLACE THEFT WARNING ECU ASSY 

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.