Inspection Procedure

2005 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.

HINT:

  • If other DTCs relating to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output simultaneously, terminal E2 may have an open circuit.
  • Read freeze frame data using a hand-held tester or OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data record the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data, from the time the malfunction occurred.

Hand held tester: 

  1. READ VALUE USING HAND HELD TESTER (THROTTLE VALVE OPENING PERCENTAGE) 
    1. Connect a hand-held tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester ON.
    3. Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/DATA LIST/ETCS/THROTTLE POS.
    4. Read the value displayed on the tester when the accelerator pedal is released and depressed.
    Fig 1: Releasing And Depressing Accelerator Pedal
    G02662107Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    Result: 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Throttle Valve Opening Angle (%) Proceed To
    0 (constant) A
    From approximately 0 to 75 B
    Approximately 100 (constant) C

    B:  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS  ) 

    C: Go to step   4 

    A: Go to next step. 

  2. INSPECT THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 
    1. Disconnect the T1 Throttle Position (TP) sensor connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between the terminals of the TP sensor.

      Standard: 

      TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS (1 OF 2)

      Tester Connections Throttle Valve Positions Specified Conditions
      VC (T1-1) - E2 (T1-2) - Between 2.5 kΩ and 6.0 kΩ
      VTA (T1-3) - E2 (T1-2) Fully closed Between 0.2 kΩ and 5.7 kΩ
      VTA (T1-3) - E2 (T1-2) Fully open Between 2.0 kΩ and 10.2 kΩ
      Fig 2: Inspecting Throttle Position Sensor Connector
      G02662108Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Reconnect the TP sensor connector.

    NG: REPLACE THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 

    OK: Go to next step. 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the E3 ECM connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between the terminals of the ECM connector.

      Standard: 

      TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS (2 OF 2)

      Tester Connections Throttle Valve Positions Specified Conditions
      VC (E3-18) - E2 (E3-28) - Between 2.5 kΩ and 6.0 kΩ
      VTA (E3-21) - E2 (E3-28) Fully closed Between 0.2 kΩ and 5.7 kΩ
      VTA (E3-21) - E2 (E3-28) Fully open Between 2.0 kΩ and 10.2 kΩ
      Fig 3: Disconnecting E3 ECM Connector
      G02662109Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Check the resistance.

      Standard (Check for short): 

      TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS (FOR SHORT)

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      VC (E3-18) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      VTA (E3-28) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE ECM (See  ECM (1ZZ-FE/2ZZ-GE)  ) 

  4. INSPECT THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 
    1. Disconnect the T1 TP sensor connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between the terminals of the TP sensor.

      Standard: 

      TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connections Throttle Valve Positions Specified Conditions
      VC (T1-1) - E2 (T1-2) - Between 2.5 kΩ and 6.0 kΩ
      VTA (T1-3) - E2 (T1-2) Fully closed Between 0.2 kΩ and 5.7 kΩ
      VTA (T1-3) - E2 (T1-2) Fully open Between 2.0 kΩ and 10.2 kΩ
      Fig 4: Inspecting Throttle Position Sensor Connector
      G02662110Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Reconnect the TP sensor connector.

    NG: REPLACE THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 

    OK: Go to next step. 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the E3 ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the T1 TP sensor connector.
    3. Check the resistance.
      Fig 5: Disconnecting E3 ECM Connector
      G02662111Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard (Check for open): 

      TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS (FOR OPEN)

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      VC (T1-1) - VC (E3-18) Below 1 Ω
      VTA (T1-3) - VTA (E3-21) Below 1 Ω
      E2 (T1-2) - E2 (E3-28) Below 1 Ω

      Standard (Check for short): 

      TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS (FOR SHORT)

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      VC (T1-1) or VC (E3-18) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      VTA (T1-3) or VTA (E3-21) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the TP sensor connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.
Fig 6: Identifying TP Sensor Connector
G02662112Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

OK: REPLACE ECM (See  ECM (1ZZ-FE/2ZZ-GE)  ) 

OBD II scan tool (excluding the hand-held tester): 

  1. INSPECT THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 
    1. Disconnect the T1 Throttle Position (TP) sensor connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between the terminals of the TP sensor.

      Standard: 

      TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS (1 OF 2)

      Tester Connections Throttle Valve Positions Specified Conditions
      VC (T1-1) - E2 (T1-2) - Between 2.5 kΩ and 6.0 kΩ
      VTA (T1-3) - E2 (T1-2) Fully closed Between 0.2 kΩ and 5.7 kΩ
      VTA (T1-3) - E2 (T1-2) Fully open Between 2.0 kΩ and 10.2 kΩ
      Fig 7: Disconnecting T1 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Connector
      G02662113Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Reconnect the TP sensor connector.

    NG: REPLACE THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 

    OK: Go to next step. 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the E3 ECM connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between the terminals of the ECM connector.
      Fig 8: Disconnecting E3 ECM Connector
      G02662114Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard: 

      TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS (2 OF 2)

      Tester Connections Throttle Valve Positions Specified Conditions
      VC (E3-18) - E2 (E3-28) - Between 2.5 kΩ and 6.0 kΩ
      VTA (E3-21) - E2 (E3-28) Fully closed Between 0.2 kΩ and 5.7 kΩ
      VTA (E3-21) - E2 (E3-28) Fully open Between 2.0 kΩ and 10.2 kΩ
    3. Check the resistance.

      Standard (Check for short): 

      TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS (FOR SHORT)

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      VC (E3-18) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      VTA (E3-28) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.

NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

OK: REPLACE ECM (See  ECM (1ZZ-FE/2ZZ-GE)  ) 

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.