Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
HINT:
Carry out troubleshooting in accordance with the procedures below. The following is an outline of basic troubleshooting procedure. Details in the appropriate Diagnostics articles show the most effective methods for each circuit. Confirm the troubleshooting procedures for the circuit you are working on before beginning troubleshooting.
- VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP
NEXT
- CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS
- Ask the customer about the conditions and environment when the problem occurred.
NEXT
- SYMPTOM CONFIRMATION AND DTC (AND FREEZE FRAME DATA) CHECK
- Check the battery positive voltage.
Standard: 11 to 14 V (Engine stopped)
- Visually check the wire harness, connectors and fuses for open and short circuits.
- Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature.
- Confirm the problem symptoms and conditions, and check for DTCs according to the related chart.
OK: Go to step 5
NG: Go to next step
- Check the battery positive voltage.
- DTC CHART
- Check the results obtained in step 3. Confirm the inspection procedures for the system or part using the DTC chart.
Go to step 6
- PROBLEM SYMPTOMS CHART
- Check the results obtained in step 3. Confirm the inspection procedures for the system or part using the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE .
- CIRCUIT INSPECTION OR PARTS INSPECTION
- Confirm the circuit or part that should be checked using the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE or the results obtained in step 4.
NEXT
- REPAIR
- Repair the affected system or part according to the instructions in step 6.
NEXT
- CONFIRMATION TEST
- After completing repairs, confirm that the malfunction no longer exists. If the malfunction does not reoccur, perform a confirmation test under the same conditions and in the same environment as when it occurred the first time.
NEXT
END
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.