Inspection Procedure

2005 Toyota ECHO 2D Sedan, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
NOTE: Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data record the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
  1. Check operation of OCV by hand-held tester. 

    PREPARATION:

    1. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and warm it up.
    3. Turn the hand-held tester ON.
    4. Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / VVT CTRL B1.

    CHECK:

    Check the engine speed when operating the OCV by the hand-held tester.

    OK:

    TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

    Tester Operation Specified Condition
    OCV OFF Normal engine speed
    OCV ON Engine idles roughly or stalls (soon after OCV switched from OFF to ON)
    1. OK : Check for intermittent problems (See  PRE-CHECK  ). 
    2. NG : Go to Next step 
  2. Check operation of OCV. 
    Fig 1: Applying Battery Voltage Between Terminals Of OCV
    G02590466Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    PREPARATION:

    1. Start the engine and warm it up.
    2. Disconnect the OCV connector.
    3. Apply battery voltage between terminals 1 and 2 of the OCV.

    CHECK:

    Check the engine speed.

    OK:

    Rough idle or engine stall. 

    1. NG : Replace OCV. 
    2. OK : Go to next step 
  3. Check voltage between terminals OCV+ and OCV- of ECM connector. 
    Fig 2: Identifying ECM Connector Terminals Of OCV+ And OCV- And OCV Signal Waveform
    G02590467Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    CHECK:

    During idling, check the waveform between the specified terminals of the E6 ECM connector using the oscilloscope.

    OK:

    TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION (CHECK FOR OPEN)

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    OCV+ (E6-15) - OCV- (E6-14) Correct waveform is as shown
    1. NG : Replace ECM (See  ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)  ). 
    2. OK : Go to next step 
  4. Check for open and short in harness and connectors between OCV and ECM. 
    Fig 3: Identifying Camshaft Timing Oil Control Valve Connector Terminals
    G02590468Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    PREPARATION:

    1. Disconnect the C18 OCV connector.
    2. Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.

    CHECK:

    Measure the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.

    OK:

    Standard (Check for open): 

    TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION (CHECK FOR SHORT)

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    Oil control valve (C18-1) - OCV- (E6-14) Below 1 Ω
    Oil control valve (C18-2) - OCV+ (E6-15) Below 1 Ω

    Standard (Check for short): 

    TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    Oil control valve (C18-1) or OCV- (E6-14) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    Oil control valve (C18-2) or OCV+ (E6-15) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    Fig 4: Disconnecting E6 ECM Connector
    G02590469Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG : Repair or replace harness or connector. 
    2. OK : Check for intermittent problems (See  PRE-CHECK  ). 

OBD II scan tool (excluding the hand-held tester):

  1. Check operation of OCV. 
    Fig 5: Applying Battery Voltage Between Terminals Of OCV
    G02590470Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    PREPARATION:

    1. Start the engine and warm it up.
    2. Disconnect the OCV connector.
    3. Apply battery voltage between terminals 1 and 2 of the OCV.

    CHECK:

    Check the engine speed.

    OK:

    1. Rough idle or engine stalled 
    1. NG : Replace OCV. 
    2. OK : Go to next step 
  2. Check voltage between terminals OCV+ and OCV- of ECM connector. 
    Fig 6: Identifying ECM Connector Terminals Of OCV+ And OCV- And OCV Signal Waveform
    G02590471Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    CHECK:

    During idling, check the waveform between the specified terminals of the E6 ECM connector using the oscilloscope.

    OK:

    TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION (CHECK FOR OPEN)

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    OCV+ (E6-15) - OCV- (E6-14) Correct waveform is as shown
    1. NG : Replace ECM (See  ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)  ). 
    2. OK : Go to next step 
  3. Check for open and short in harness and connector between OCV and ECM. 
    Fig 7: Identifying Camshaft Timing Oil Control Valve Connector Terminals
    G02590472Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    PREPARATION:

    1. Disconnect the C18 camshaft timing oil control valve connector.
    2. Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.

    CHECK:

    Measure the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.

    OK:

    Standard (Check for open): 

    TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION (CHECK FOR SHORT)

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    Oil control valve (C18-1) - OCV- (E6-14) Below 1 Ω
    Oil control valve (C18-2) - OCV+ (E6-15) Below 1 Ω

    Standard (Check for short): 

    MONITOR STRATEGY

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    Oil control valve (C18-1) or OCV- (E6-14) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    Oil control valve (C18-2) or OCV+ (E6-15) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    Fig 8: Disconnecting E6 ECM Connector
    G02590473Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG : Repair or replace harness or connector. 
    2. OK :Check for intermittent problems (See  PRE-CHECK  ). 
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.