Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- Check operation of OCV by hand-held tester.
PREPARATION:
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Turn the hand-held tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / VVT CTRL B1.
CHECK:
Check the engine speed when operating the OCV by the hand-held tester.
OK:
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Operation Specified Condition OCV OFF Normal engine speed OCV ON Engine idles roughly or stalls (soon after OCV switched from OFF to ON) - OK : Check for intermittent problems (See PRE-CHECK ).
- NG : Go to Next step
- Check operation of OCV.
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PREPARATION:
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Disconnect the OCV connector.
- Apply battery voltage between terminals 1 and 2 of the OCV.
CHECK:
Check the engine speed.
OK:
Rough idle or engine stall.
- NG : Replace OCV.
- OK : Go to next step
- Check voltage between terminals OCV+ and OCV- of ECM connector.
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CHECK:
During idling, check the waveform between the specified terminals of the E6 ECM connector using the oscilloscope.
OK:
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION (CHECK FOR OPEN)Tester Connection Specified Condition OCV+ (E6-15) - OCV- (E6-14) Correct waveform is as shown - NG : Replace ECM (See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) ).
- OK : Go to next step
- Check for open and short in harness and connectors between OCV and ECM.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
PREPARATION:
- Disconnect the C18 OCV connector.
- Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
OK:
Standard (Check for open):
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION (CHECK FOR SHORT)Tester Connection Specified Condition Oil control valve (C18-1) - OCV- (E6-14) Below 1 Ω Oil control valve (C18-2) - OCV+ (E6-15) Below 1 Ω Standard (Check for short):
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition Oil control valve (C18-1) or OCV- (E6-14) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Oil control valve (C18-2) or OCV+ (E6-15) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - NG : Repair or replace harness or connector.
- OK : Check for intermittent problems (See PRE-CHECK ).
OBD II scan tool (excluding the hand-held tester):
- Check operation of OCV.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
PREPARATION:
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Disconnect the OCV connector.
- Apply battery voltage between terminals 1 and 2 of the OCV.
CHECK:
Check the engine speed.
OK:
- Rough idle or engine stalled
- NG : Replace OCV.
- OK : Go to next step
- Check voltage between terminals OCV+ and OCV- of ECM connector.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
CHECK:
During idling, check the waveform between the specified terminals of the E6 ECM connector using the oscilloscope.
OK:
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION (CHECK FOR OPEN)Tester Connection Specified Condition OCV+ (E6-15) - OCV- (E6-14) Correct waveform is as shown - NG : Replace ECM (See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) ).
- OK : Go to next step
- Check for open and short in harness and connector between OCV and ECM.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
PREPARATION:
- Disconnect the C18 camshaft timing oil control valve connector.
- Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
OK:
Standard (Check for open):
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION (CHECK FOR SHORT)Tester Connection Specified Condition Oil control valve (C18-1) - OCV- (E6-14) Below 1 Ω Oil control valve (C18-2) - OCV+ (E6-15) Below 1 Ω Standard (Check for short):
MONITOR STRATEGYTester Connection Specified Condition Oil control valve (C18-1) or OCV- (E6-14) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Oil control valve (C18-2) or OCV+ (E6-15) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - NG : Repair or replace harness or connector.
- OK :Check for intermittent problems (See PRE-CHECK ).
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.