Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- If different DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output simultaneously, terminal E2 may be open.
- Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data from the time when a malfunction occurred.
- Connect OBD II scan tool or hand-held tester, and read value of intake air temperature.
PREPARATION:
- Connect the OBD II scan tool or hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and push the OBD II scan tool or hand-held tester main switch ON.
- When using hand-held tester, enter the following menu: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL DADA / INTAKE AIR.
CHECK:
Read the temperature value on the OBD II scan tool or hand-held tester.
OK:
Same as actual intake air temperature and temperature displayed on the hand-held tester or OBD II scan tool.
RESULT:
RESULTDisplayed Temperature Proceed to -40°C (-40°F) A 140°C (284°F) or more B OK (Same as air temperature near to the intake) C HINT:
- If there is open circuit, the OBD II scan tool or the hand-held tester indicates -40°C (-40°F).
- If there is short circuit, the OBD II scan tool or the hand-held tester indicates 140°C (284°F) or more.
- Check for open in harness or ECM.
PREPARATION:
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Connect the sensor wire harness terminals together.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- When using hand-held tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL DADA / INTAKE AIR.
CHECK:
Read the temperature value on the OBD II scan tool or hand-held tester.
OK:
Temperature value: 140°C (284°F) or more
- OK: Confirm good connection at sensor. If OK, replace mass air flow meter.
- NG: Go to next step.
- Check for open in harness or ECM.
PREPARATION:
- Remove the ECM cover.
- Connect between terminals THA and EVG of the ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
HINT:
The mass air flow meter connector is disconnected. Before checking, do a visual and contact pressure checks for the ECM connector (See HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC TABLE AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE ).
- When using hand-held tester, enter the following menu: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL DADA / INTAKE AIR.
CHECK:
Read the temperature value on the OBD II scan tool or hand-held tester.
OK:
Temperature value: 140°C (284°F) or more
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- OK: Repair or replace harness or connector.
- NG: Go to next step.
Confirm good connection at ECM. If OK, replace ECM (See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) ).
- Check for short in harness and ECM.
PREPARATION:
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- When using hand-held tester, enter the following menu: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL DADA / INTAKE AIR.
CHECK:
Read the temperature value on the OBD II scan tool or hand-held tester.
OK:
Temperature value: -40°C (-40°F)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- OK: Replace mass air flow meter.
- NG: Go to next step.
- Check for short in harness or ECM.
PREPARATION:
- Remove the ECM cover.
- Disconnect the E10 connector from the ECM.
HINT:
The mass air flow meter connector is disconnected.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- When using hand-held tester, enter the following menu: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL DADA / INTAKE AIR.
CHECK:
Read the temperature value on the OBD II scan tool or hand-held tester.
OK:
Temperature value: -40°C (-40°F)
- OK: Repair or replace harness or connector.
- NG: Go to next step.
Replace ECM (See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) ).
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.