Inspection Procedure

2005 Toyota Celica GT-S, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure

HINT:

  • If different DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output simultaneously, terminal E2 may be open.
  • Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data from the time when a malfunction occurred.
  1. Connect OBD II scan tool or hand-held tester, and read value of intake air temperature. 

    PREPARATION: 

    1. Connect the OBD II scan tool or hand-held tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and push the OBD II scan tool or hand-held tester main switch ON.
    3. When using hand-held tester, enter the following menu: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL DADA / INTAKE AIR.

    CHECK: 

    Read the temperature value on the OBD II scan tool or hand-held tester.

    OK: 

    Same as actual intake air temperature and temperature displayed on the hand-held tester or OBD II scan tool. 

    RESULT: 

    RESULT

    Displayed Temperature Proceed to
    -40°C (-40°F) A
    140°C (284°F) or more B
    OK (Same as air temperature near to the intake) C

    HINT:

    • If there is open circuit, the OBD II scan tool or the hand-held tester indicates -40°C (-40°F).
    • If there is short circuit, the OBD II scan tool or the hand-held tester indicates 140°C (284°F) or more.
    1. B: Go to step   4 . 
    2. C: Check for intermittent problems (See  PRE-CHECK   ). 
    3. A: Go to next step. 
  2. Check for open in harness or ECM. 

    PREPARATION: 

    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Connect the sensor wire harness terminals together.
    3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    4. When using hand-held tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL DADA / INTAKE AIR.

    CHECK: 

    Read the temperature value on the OBD II scan tool or hand-held tester.

    OK: 

    Temperature value: 140°C (284°F) or more 

    Fig 1: Checking For Open In Harness Or ECM
    G02645897Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. OK: Confirm good connection at sensor. If OK, replace mass air flow meter. 
    2. NG: Go to next step. 
  3. Check for open in harness or ECM. 

    PREPARATION: 

    1. Remove the ECM cover.
    2. Connect between terminals THA and EVG of the ECM connector.
    3. Turn the ignition switch ON.

      HINT:

      The mass air flow meter connector is disconnected. Before checking, do a visual and contact pressure checks for the ECM connector (See HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC TABLE AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE ).

    4. When using hand-held tester, enter the following menu: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL DADA / INTAKE AIR.

    CHECK: 

    Read the temperature value on the OBD II scan tool or hand-held tester.

    OK: 

    Temperature value: 140°C (284°F) or more 

    Fig 2: Checking For Open In Harness Or ECM (THA & EVG)
    G02645898Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. OK: Repair or replace harness or connector. 
    2. NG: Go to next step. 

      Confirm good connection at ECM. If OK, replace ECM (See  ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)  ). 

  4. Check for short in harness and ECM. 

    PREPARATION: 

    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. When using hand-held tester, enter the following menu: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL DADA / INTAKE AIR.

    CHECK: 

    Read the temperature value on the OBD II scan tool or hand-held tester.

    OK: 

    Temperature value: -40°C (-40°F) 

    Fig 3: Checking For Short In Harness & ECM (THA & E2)
    G02645899Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. OK: Replace mass air flow meter. 
    2. NG: Go to next step. 
  5. Check for short in harness or ECM. 

    PREPARATION: 

    1. Remove the ECM cover.
    2. Disconnect the E10 connector from the ECM.

      HINT:

      The mass air flow meter connector is disconnected.

    3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    4. When using hand-held tester, enter the following menu: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL DADA / INTAKE AIR.

    CHECK: 

    Read the temperature value on the OBD II scan tool or hand-held tester.

    OK: 

    Temperature value: -40°C (-40°F) 

    Fig 4: Checking For Short In Harness & ECM (E10)
    G02645900Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. OK: Repair or replace harness or connector. 
    2. NG: Go to next step. 

      Replace ECM (See  ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)  ). 

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.