Inspection Procedure

2005 Toyota 4Runner Limited, 4.0 U, 4WDSECTION Inspection Procedure
  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(DLC3 - TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR ECU) (SEE  ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE  ) 
    Fig 1: Identifying DLC3
    G02584354Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
    2. Disconnect the tire pressure monitor ECU T16 connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard: 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION (1 OF 3)

      Tester connection Condition Specified condition
      D1-13 (TC) - T16-12 (TC) Always Below 1 Ω
      Fig 2: Identifying Tire Pressure Monitor ECU
      G02584355Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 
    2. OK: Go To Next Step 
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(DLC3 - BODY GROUND) (SEE  ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE  ) 
    Fig 3: Identifying DLC3
    G02584356Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard: 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION (2 OF 3)

      Tester connection Condition Specified condition
      D1-4(CG) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 
    2. OK: Go To Next Step 
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR ECU - BODY GROUND) (SEE  ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE  ) 
    Fig 4: Identifying Tire Pressure Monitor ECU
    G02584357Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard: 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION (3 OF 3)

      Tester connection Condition Specified condition
      T16-12 (TC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or Higher
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR AND EACH ECU 
    2. OK: Go To Next Step 

    REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR ECU 

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.