Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA20054RUNNER LIMITED, 4.0 U, 4WDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTWARNING SYSTEMSTIRE PRESSURE WARNING SYSTEM - DIAGNOSTICSTC TERMINAL CIRCUITINSPECTION PROCEDURE
2005 Toyota 4Runner Limited, 4.0 U, 4WD
Inspection Procedure
2005 Toyota 4Runner Limited, 4.0 U, 4WDSECTION Inspection Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(DLC3 - TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR ECU) (SEE ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
)
- Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
- Disconnect the tire pressure monitor ECU T16 connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION (1 OF 3)Tester connection Condition Specified condition D1-13 (TC) - T16-12 (TC) Always Below 1 Ω
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- OK: Go To Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(DLC3 - BODY GROUND) (SEE ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION (2 OF 3)Tester connection Condition Specified condition D1-4(CG) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- OK: Go To Next Step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR ECU - BODY GROUND) (SEE ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION (3 OF 3)Tester connection Condition Specified condition T16-12 (TC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or Higher
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR AND EACH ECU
- OK: Go To Next Step
REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR ECU
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.