Inspection Procedure

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.

HINT:

Troubleshoot each trouble symptom in accordance with the chart below.

TROUBLESHOOTING

MIL remains on Start inspection from step 1
MIL is not illuminated Start inspection from step 3
  1. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Connect the hand held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC 3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand held tester or the OBD II scan tool main switch ON.
    3. Read the DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
    4. Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
    5. Check that MIL is not illuminated.

      Standard: MIL is not illuminated 

    1. OK: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC (See  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART  ) 
    2. NG: Go to next step. 
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Check that MIL is not illuminated.

      Standard: MIL is not illuminated 

    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
      Fig 1: Disconnecting E6 ECM Connector
      G02915521Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. OK: REPLACE ECM (See  REPLACEMENT  ) 
    2. NG: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM) 
  3. CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED 
    1. Check that MIL is illuminated when turning the ignition switch ON.

      Standard: MIL is illuminated 

    1. OK: SYSTEM OK 
    2. NG: Go to next step. 
  4. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSY (MIL CIRCUIT) 
    1. See the combination meter troubleshooting on page (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING ).
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE BULB OR COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 
    2. OK: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM) 
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.