OBD II scan tool (excluding hand held tester)

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION OBD II scan tool (excluding hand held tester)
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK OPERATION OF FUEL PUMP 
    1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    2. Connect terminals FC and E01 of the ECM connector.
    3. Check for fuel pump operating sounds.

      Result: Operating sounds can be heard from the fuel pump. 

      Fig 1: Connecting Terminals FC And E01 Of ECM Connector
      G02915509Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN ON PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  ) 
    2. NG: Go to next step. 
  2. INSPECT ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (See  ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT  ) 
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 
  3. INSPECT CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY 
    1. Remove the circuit opening relay from the instrument panel J/B.
    2. Check for continuity in the circuit opening relay.

      Standard: 

      Fig 2: Tester Connections Specified Condition Table
      G02915510Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Reinstall the circuit opening relay.
      Fig 3: Checking Continuity In Circuit Opening Relay
      G02915511Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPLACE CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 
  4. INSPECT ECM (FC VOLTAGE) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    2. Measure the voltage between the terminals of the E3 and E6 ECM connectors.

      Standard: 

      TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      FC (E6-10) - E01 (E3-7) 9 to 14 V
      Fig 4: Measuring Voltage b/w E38 E6 Terminals Of ECM
      G02915512Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. OK: REPLACE ECM (See  REPLACEMENT  ) 
    2. NG: Go to next step. 
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI RELAY - CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY) 
    1. Remove the EFI relay from the engine room R/B.
    2. Remove the circuit opening relay from the instrument panel J/B.
    3. Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
      Fig 5: Remaining EFI Relay
      G02915513Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard (Check for open): 

      Fig 6: Tester Connection Specified Condition Table (For Open)
      G02915514Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard (Check for short): 

      Fig 7: Tester Connection Specified Condition Table (For Short)
      G02915515Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Reinstall the circuit opening relay.
    5. Reinstall the EFI relay.
      Fig 8: Removing Circuit Opening Relay
      G02915516Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    2. OK: REPLACE ECM 
  6. INSPECT FUEL PUMP 
    1. NG: REPLACE FUEL PUMP (See  REMOVAL & INSTALLATION AND DISASSEMBLY & REASSEMBLY  ) 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 
  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY - FUEL PUMP, FUEL PUMP - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Remove the circuit opening relay from the instrument panel J/B.
    2. Disconnect the F10 fuel pump connector.
    3. Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
      Fig 9: Removing Circuit Opening Relay
      G02915517Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard (Check for open): 

      Fig 10: Tester Connection Specified Condition Table (For Open)
      G02915518Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard (Check for short): 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      Circuit opening relay (3) or Fuel pump (F10-4) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the fuel pump connector.
    5. Reinstall the circuit opening relay.
      Fig 11: Identifying Fuel Pump Connector Terminals
      G02915519Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    2. OK: REPLACE ECM (See  REPLACEMENT  ) 
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.