Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure: Notes
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air-fuel ratio lean or rich, etc. at the time of the malfunction.
hand held tester:
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING hand held TESTER (CHECK CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSY for VVTL)
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Connect the hand held tester to the DLC 3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand held tester main switch ON.
- Select the item "DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/ACTIVE TEST/ALL/VVTL CTR/B 1."
- Maintain the engine speed at 1,500 to 2,500 RPM.
- Check the engine speed when operating the OCV for VVTL by the hand held tester.
Result:
VVTL system is OFF (OCV is OFF): Normal engine speed
VVTL system is ON (OCV is ON): Rough engine speed or engine stalls
- OK: REPLACE ECM
- NG: Go to next step.
- INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSY (for VVTL)
- Start the engine.
- Check the engine speed at (1) and (2).
- Disconnect the C2 camshaft timing oil control valve connector.
- Apply the battery positive voltage between the terminals of the camshaft timing oil control valve.
Result:
- Reconnect the camshaft timing oil control valve connector.
- B: REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSY
- A: Go to next step.
- INSPECT ECM (OVL+ - OVL-)
- Start the engine and warmed it up.
- Measure voltage between terminals OVL + and OVL - of the ECM connector.
Standard: 9 to 14 V
(Engine speed at 6000 RPM or more)
- NG: CHECK AND REPLACE ECM
- OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (OCV for VVTL - ECM)
- Disconnect the C3 camshaft timing control valve connector.
- Disconnect the ECM E3
- Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard (Check for open):
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.