Diagnosis And Testing - Compressor Clutch Relay

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Diagnosis And Testing - Compressor Clutch Relay
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Chrysler Pacifica. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

The compressor clutch relay (Fig 1 ) is located in the Integrated Power Module (IPM), which is in the engine compartment near the battery. See the fuse and relay layout map molded into the inner surface of the IPM cover for compressor clutch relay identification and location. Remove the relay from the IPM to perform the following test:

  1. A relay in the de-energized position should have continuity between terminals 87A and 30, and no continuity between terminals 87 and 30. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, replace the faulty relay.
  2. Resistance between terminals 85 and 86 (electromagnet) should be 75 +/- 5 ohms. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, replace the faulty relay.
  3. Connect a battery to terminals 85 and 86. There should now be continuity between terminals 30 and 87, and no continuity between terminals 87A and 30. If OK, refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING to perform further diagnosis of the relay circuits. If not OK, replace the faulty relay.
    Fig 1: Identifying Compressor Clutch Relay
    G03572000Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.
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