Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004MATRIX XR, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 953 (POWER DISTRIBUTION)ACCESSORY RELAYDIAGNOSIS AND TESTINGDIAGNOSIS & TESTING - ACCESSORY RELAY
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, Standard
Diagnosis & Testing - Accessory Relay
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Diagnosis & Testing - Accessory Relay
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Chrysler Pacifica. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The accessory relay is located in the Integrated Power Module (IPM).
- Remove the accessory relay from the IPM.
- A relay in the de-energized position should have continuity between terminals 87A and 30, and no continuity between terminals 87 and 30. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, replace the faulty relay.
- Resistance between terminals 85 and 86 (electromagnet) should be 75 +/- 7.5 ohms. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, replace the faulty relay.
- Connect a battery to terminals 85 and 86. There should now be continuity between terminals 30 and 87, and no continuity between terminals 87A and 30. If OK, check for a broken wire. If not OK, replace the faulty relay.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.