Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- Actuator check.
PREPARATION:
- Set to the actuator check mode (See PRE-CHECK ).
- Press the UP switch and change it to step operation.
CHECK:
Press the UP switch in order and check the operation of water valve.
OK:
The condition of the water valve changes with the change in the temperature display, as shown in the table.
VOLTAGE CONDITION SPECIFICATIONDisplay Code Water Valve 0 - 2 SHUT 3 - 9 OPEN - OK : Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on problem symptoms table (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
- NG : Go to next step.
- Check water valve control servomotor.
PREPARATION:
Remove water valve control servomotor (See WATER VALVE CONTROL SERVOMOTOR ).
CHECK:
Connect positive (+) lead to terminal 1 and negative (-) lead to terminal 3.
OK:
The lever moves smoothly to OPEN position.
CHECK:
Connect negative (-) lead to terminal 1 and positive (+) lead to terminal 2.
OK:
The lever moves smoothly to SHUT position.
- NG : Replace water valve control servomotor assembly.
- OK : Go to next step.
- Check harness and connector between A/C ECU and water valve control servomotor (See HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE
).
- NG : Repair or replace harness or connector.
- OK : Check and replace A/C ECU.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.