Inspection Procedure

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Lexus LS 430. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Actuator check. 

    PREPARATION: 

    1. Warm up the engine.
    2. Set to actuator check mode (See PRE-CHECK ).
    3. Press the UP switch and change it to step operation.

    CHECK: 

    Press the UP driver side temperature control switch and check the operation of rear damper and the condition of the blower.

    OK: 

    DISPLAY CODE REAR A/C MODE

    Display Code Rear A/C Mode Exhaust Damper Condition
    0 OFF Exhaust position No air comes out
    1 LOA/P Diffusion position No air comes out
    2 HIA/P Diffusion position No air comes out
    3 - 4 HI A/C Cool position Cool air comes out
    5 LOA/C Cool position Cool air comes out
    6 - 9 OFF Cool position No air comes out

    A/P: Air purifier

    1. NG : Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on problem symptoms table (See  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  ). 
    2. OK : Go to next step. 
  2. Check voltage between terminals FRS of luggage room J/B ECU connector and body ground. 

    PREPARATION: 

    Remove luggage room J/B ECU with connectors still connected.

    CHECK: 

    1. Turn ignition switch to ON.
    2. Operate front A/C control panel FRESH mode.
    3. Measure voltage between terminals FRS of luggage room J/B ECU connector and body ground.

    OK: 

    Voltage: 10 - 14 V 

    Fig 1: Removing Luggage Room J/B ECU With Connectors Still Connected
    G03376826Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. OK : Go to step   5 . 
    2. NG : Go to next step. 
  3. Check voltage between terminals SFRS of A/C amplifier connector and body ground. 

    PREPARATION: 

    Remove A/C amplifier with connectors still connected.

    CHECK: 

    1. Turn ignition switch to ON.
    2. Operate front A/C control panel FRESH mode.
    3. Measure voltage between terminals SFRS of luggage room J/B ECU connector and body ground.

    OK: 

    Voltage: Below 1.0 V 

    Fig 2: Removing A/C Amplifier With Connectors Still Connected
    G03376827Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG : Go to step   5 . 
    2. OK : Go to next step. 
  4. Check harness and connector between A/C amplifier and luggage room J/B ECU (See  HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE  ). 
    1. NG : Repair or replace harness or connector. 
    2. OK : Check and replace luggage room J/B ECU. 
  5. Check exhaust damper control servomotor. 

    PREPARATION: 

    Remove the exhaust damper control servomotor (See REAR DAMPER SERVOMOTOR ).

    CHECK: 

    1. Connect positive (+) lead to terminal 7 and negative (-) lead to terminal 8.
    2. Check the lever operation when the negative (-) lead is connected to the terminals shown below.
      GROUND TERMINAL POSITION

      Ground Terminals Position
      1 ROO
      3 DIO
      5 EXO

    OK: 

    The lever moves smoothly to the position for each mode. 

    Fig 3: Identifying Exhaust Damper Control Servomotor
    G03376828Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG : Replace exhaust damper control servomotor. 
    2. OK : Go to next step. 
  6. Check harness and connector between A/C amplifier and exhaust damper control servomotor, servomotor and body ground (See  HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE  ). 
    1. NG : Repair or replace harness or connector. 
    2. OK : Repair or replace A/C amplifier. 
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.