Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- Actuator check.
PREPARATION:
- Warm up the engine.
- Set to actuator check mode (See PRE-CHECK ).
- Press the UP switch and change it to step operation.
CHECK:
Press the UP driver side temperature control switch and check the operation of rear damper and the condition of the blower.
OK:
DISPLAY CODE REAR A/C MODEDisplay Code Rear A/C Mode Exhaust Damper Condition 0 OFF Exhaust position No air comes out 1 LOA/P Diffusion position No air comes out 2 HIA/P Diffusion position No air comes out 3 - 4 HI A/C Cool position Cool air comes out 5 LOA/C Cool position Cool air comes out 6 - 9 OFF Cool position No air comes out A/P: Air purifier
- NG : Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on problem symptoms table (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
- OK : Go to next step.
- Check voltage between terminals FRS of luggage room J/B ECU connector and body ground.
PREPARATION:
Remove luggage room J/B ECU with connectors still connected.
CHECK:
- Turn ignition switch to ON.
- Operate front A/C control panel FRESH mode.
- Measure voltage between terminals FRS of luggage room J/B ECU connector and body ground.
OK:
Voltage: 10 - 14 V
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- OK : Go to step 5 .
- NG : Go to next step.
- Check voltage between terminals SFRS of A/C amplifier connector and body ground.
PREPARATION:
Remove A/C amplifier with connectors still connected.
CHECK:
- Turn ignition switch to ON.
- Operate front A/C control panel FRESH mode.
- Measure voltage between terminals SFRS of luggage room J/B ECU connector and body ground.
OK:
Voltage: Below 1.0 V
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- NG : Go to step 5 .
- OK : Go to next step.
- Check harness and connector between A/C amplifier and luggage room J/B ECU (See HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE
).
- NG : Repair or replace harness or connector.
- OK : Check and replace luggage room J/B ECU.
- Check exhaust damper control servomotor.
PREPARATION:
Remove the exhaust damper control servomotor (See REAR DAMPER SERVOMOTOR ).
CHECK:
- Connect positive (+) lead to terminal 7 and negative (-) lead to terminal 8.
- Check the lever operation when the negative (-) lead is connected to the terminals shown below.GROUND TERMINAL POSITION
Ground Terminals Position 1 ROO 3 DIO 5 EXO
OK:
The lever moves smoothly to the position for each mode.
- NG : Replace exhaust damper control servomotor.
- OK : Go to next step.
- Check harness and connector between A/C amplifier and exhaust damper control servomotor, servomotor and body ground (See HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE
).
- NG : Repair or replace harness or connector.
- OK : Repair or replace A/C amplifier.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.