Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
HINT:
In case of using the LEXUS hand-held tester, start the inspection step 1 and in case of not using the hand-held tester, start from step 2.
- Check solar sensor using LEXUS hand-held tester.
PREPARATION:
Connect the LEXUS hand-held tester to the DLC3.
CHECK:
Check the solar sensor using DATA LIST.
- OK : Check and replace A/C ECU.
- NG : Go to next step.
- Check voltage between terminals TSDr and GND of A/C ECU connector.
PREPARATION:
Remove A/C ECU with connectors still connected.
CHECK:
- Turn ignition switch to ON.
- Measure voltage between terminals TSDr and GND of A/C ECU connector when the solar sensor is subjected to an electric light, and when the sensor is covered by a cloth.
OK:
VOLTAGE CONDITION SPECIFICATIONCondition Voltage Sensor subjected to electric light 0.8 - 4.3 V Sensor covered by a cloth Below 0.8 V HINT:
As the inspection light is moved away from the sensor, the voltage increases.
- NG : Go to step 3.
- OK : Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on problem symptoms table (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ). However, if DTC B1424/24 is displayed, check and replace A/C ECU.
- Check wire harness
PREPARATION:
Disconnect the connector of solar sensor and A/C ECU.
CHECK:
Check the continuity between wire harness and body ground.
OK:
Resistance: No continuity
- NG : Repair or replace the wire harness.
- OK : Go to next step.
- Check A/C ECU.
PREPARATION:
Connect the connector of A/C ECU.
CHECK:
Check the DTC.
OK:
B1224/24 is not output.
- NG : Replace the A/C ECU.
- OK : Replace the solar sensor.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.