Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004MATRIX XR, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 861 (AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM - DIAGNOSIS)CIRCUIT INSPECTIONDTC B1423/23 PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITINSPECTION PROCEDURE
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, Standard
Inspection Procedure
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Lexus LS 430. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Check voltage between terminals PRS and SG-5 of A/C ECU connector.
PREPARATION:
- Remove A/C ECU with connectors still connected.
- Install manifold gauge set (See MANIFOLD GAUGE SET ).
CHECK:
- Turn ignition switch to ON.
- Check voltage between terminals PRS and SG-5 of A/C ECU connector.
OK:
The voltage depends on the refrigerant pressure as shown in the chart.
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- OK : Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on problem symptoms table (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
- NG : Go to next step.
- Check pressure sensor.
PREPARATION:
- Disconnect pressure sensor connector.
- Install manifold gauge set (See MANIFOLD GAUGE SET ).
CHECK:
- Connect the positive (+) lead from the three 1.5 V dry cell batteries to terminal 3 and negative (-) lead to terminal 1.
- Check voltage between terminals 2 and 1 of pressure sensor.
OK:
The voltage depends on the refrigerant pressure as shown in the chart.
- NG : Replace pressure sensor.
- OK : Go to next step.
- Check harness and connector between A/C ECU and pressure sensor (See HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE
).
- NG : Repair or replace harness or connector.
- OK : Check and replace A/C ECU.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.