Inspection Procedure

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Lexus LS 430. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Check voltage between terminals PRS and SG-5 of A/C ECU connector. 

    PREPARATION: 

    1. Remove A/C ECU with connectors still connected.
    2. Install manifold gauge set (See MANIFOLD GAUGE SET ).

    CHECK: 

    1. Turn ignition switch to ON.
    2. Check voltage between terminals PRS and SG-5 of A/C ECU connector.

    OK: 

    The voltage depends on the refrigerant pressure as shown in the chart. 

    Fig 1: Identifying Terminals PRS And Sg-5 Of A/C ECU Connector
    G03376747Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. OK : Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on problem symptoms table (See  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  ). 
    2. NG : Go to next step. 
  2. Check pressure sensor. 

    PREPARATION: 

    1. Disconnect pressure sensor connector.
    2. Install manifold gauge set (See MANIFOLD GAUGE SET ).

    CHECK: 

    1. Connect the positive (+) lead from the three 1.5 V dry cell batteries to terminal 3 and negative (-) lead to terminal 1.
    2. Check voltage between terminals 2 and 1 of pressure sensor.

    OK: 

    The voltage depends on the refrigerant pressure as shown in the chart. 

    1. NG : Replace pressure sensor. 
      Fig 2: Identifying Pressure Sensor
      G03376748Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. OK : Go to next step. 
  3. Check harness and connector between A/C ECU and pressure sensor (See  HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE  ). 
    1. NG : Repair or replace harness or connector. 
    2. OK : Check and replace A/C ECU. 
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.