Inspection Procedure

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Lexus LS 430. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Check voltage between terminal LCKI of ECM connector and body ground. 

    CHECK: 

    1. Start the engine.
    2. Push AUTO SW.
    3. Measure voltage between terminal LCKI of ECM connector and body ground when A/C switch is ON.

    OK: 

    Voltage : 10 - 14 V 

    Fig 1: Identifying Terminal LCKI Of ECM Connector And Body Ground
    G03376744Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. OK : Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on problem symptoms table (See  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  ). 
    2. NG : Go to next step. 
  2. Check compressor lock sensor. 

    PREPARATION: 

    1. Jack up the vehicle.
    2. Disconnect compressor lock sensor connector.

    CHECK: 

    Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of compressor lock sensor connector.

    OK: 

    Resistance : at 20°C (68°F) : 160 - 320 Ω. 

    Fig 2: Identifying Compressor Lock Sensor
    G03376745Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG : Replace compressor lock sensor. 
    2. OK : Go to next step. 
  3. Check harness and connectors between ECM and compressor lock sensor (See  HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE  ). 
    1. NG : Repair or replace harness or connector. 
    2. OK : Check multiplex communication system. 
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.