Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
HINT:
In case of using the LEXUS hand-held tester, start the inspection step 1 and in case of not using the LEXUS hand-held tester, start form step 2.
- Check ambient temp, sensor using LEXUS hand-held tester.
PREPARATION:
Connect the LEXUS hand-held tester to the DLC3.
CHECK:
Check the ambient temp, sensor using DATA LIST.
- OK : Check and replace A/C ECU.
- NG : Go to next step.
- Check voltage between terminals TAM and ETAM of ECM connector.
PREPARATION:
Remove ECM with connectors still connected.
CHECK:
- Turn ignition switch to ON.
- Measure voltage between terminals TAM and ETAM of engine and ECU ECU connector at each temperature.
OK:
Voltage :
at 25°C (77°F) : 1.35 - 1.75 V
at 40°C (104°F) : 0.85 - 1.25 V
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
HINT:
As the temperature increases, the voltage decreases.
- NG : Go to step 3.
- OK : Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on problem symptoms table (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ). However, if DTC B1412/12 is displayed, check and replace ECM and A/C ECU.
- Check ambient temperature sensor.
PREPARATION:
Disconnect ambient temperature sensor connector.
CHECK:
Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of ambient temperature sensor connector at each temperature.
OK:
Resistance :
at 25°C (77°F) : 1.6 - 1.8 kΩ
at 50°C (122°F) : 0.5 - 0.7 kΩ
HINT:
As the temperature increases, the resistance decreases.
NOTE: When installing the ambient temperature sensor, be sure to connect the sensor connector before connecting the battery.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.