Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
HINT:
In case of using the LEXUS hand- held tester, start the inspection step 1 and in case of not using the LEXUS hand-held tester, start from step 2.
- Check room temp, sensor using LEXUS hand- held tester.
PREPARATION:
Connect the LEXUS hand-held tester to the DLC3.
CHECK:
Check the room temp, sensor using DATA LIST.
- OK : Check and replace A/C ECU.
- NG : Go to next step.
- Check voltage between terminals TR and SG-2 of A/C ECU connector.
PREPARATION:
Remove A/C ECU with connectors still connected.
CHECK:
- Turn ignition switch to ON.
- Measure voltage between terminals TR and SG-2 of A/C ECU connector at each temperature.
OK:
Voltage :
at 25°C (77°F) : 1.8 - 2.2 V
at 40°C (104°F) : 1.2 - 1.6 V
HINT:
As the temperature increases, the voltage decreases.
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- NG : Go to step 3.
- OK : Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on problem symptoms table (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ). However, if DTC B1411/11 is displayed, check and replace A/C ECU.
- Check room temperature sensor.
PREPARATION:
Disconnect room temperature sensor connector.
CHECK:
Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of room temperature sensor connector at each temperature.
OK:
Resistance :
at 25°C (77°F) : 1.65 - 1.75 kΩ
at 50°C (122°F) : 0.55 - 0.65 kΩ
HINT:
As the temperature increases, the resistance decreases.
- NG : Replace room temperature sensor.
- OK : Go to next step.
- Check harness and connector between A/C ECU and room temperature sensor (See HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE
).
- NG : Repair or replace harness or connector.
- OK : Check and replace A/C ECU.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.